Current Affairs May 15 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 15 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 15 2015
  1. ”Tholkappiyar award” is a life time achievement award given to those who made great contributions in Tamil studies.Tolkappiyar award for the year 2011-12 and for the year 2012-2013.has awarded to………….and………..respectively by Preasident on 14 may.
    A. K.Swaminathan & Vijay Ramanujam
    B. SV Shanmugam & R.Krishnamurthi
    C. M.R ramasamy & RAvi balakumaran
    D. S.Iyer & H.Swaminathan
    Answer
    B. SV Shanmugam & R.Krishnamurthi  
  2. Kural Pitam” awards given to those Tamil scholars for Classical Tamil of non- Indian origins. ______ from germany has bagged the award this year.
    A. Lewis Page
    B. Lussy Root
    C. Renso Hemilton
    D. Eva Maria Wilden
    Answer
    D. Eva Maria Wilden 
  3. Name the rare fully warm-blooded fish that Scientists at United States National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration or NOAA has discovered
    A. Alewife
    B. Opah
    C. Anchovy
    D. Oarfish
    Answer
    B. Opah 
  4. How many children has awarded the 14th Gnanashyam Binani Children Bravery Awards ?
    A. 5
    B. 8
    C. 6
    D. 7
    Answer
    C. 6 
  5. Name the Indian shooter who has won bronze medal at ISSF world cup for the country.
    A. Jitu Rai
    B. Gagan Narang
    C. Apurvi Chandela
    D. Heena Sandhu
    Answer
    B. Gagan Narang  
  6. Who has been appointed as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) in the Ministry of Finance ?
    A. M.J. Joseph
    B. Deepak Shah
    C. Mohit Kansal
    D. Vivek Suri
    Answer
    A. M.J. Joseph 
  7. Name the home-made Radar system by ISRO to track space debris.
    A. COTW
    B. WOTR
    C. MOTR
    D. VOTR
    Answer
    C. MOTR 
  8. Who has been appointed as New MD and CEO of Syndicate Bank?
    A. Seema Malik
    B. Arun Shrivastava
    C. Kashdeep Singh
    D. Vijay Kapoor
    Answer
    B. Arun Shrivastava 
  9. Name the 13 years old- California based boy who has been credited with the invention of a low cost Braille printer with his Lego toys, is now working with Microsoft.
    A. Amit Bansal
    B. Sanjay Singh
    C. Rohit Sharma
    D. Shubham Banerjee
    Answer
    D. Shubham Banerjee 
  10. Name the Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting who has inaugurated the India pavilion at the 68th Cannes Films festival
    A. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
    B. Sumitra Mahajan
    C. Ram Vilas Paswan
    D. Shashi Tharoor
    Answer
    A. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore  
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test