Operating System Questions – Set 1

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Operating System. It will be useful for the IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System). We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. …… is mainly responsible for allocating the resources as per process requirement?
    (A) RAM
    (B) Compiler
    (C) Operating Systems
    (D) Software
    Answer
    (C) Operating Systems
  2. Which of the following plays an important role in modern Operating Systems(OS)?
    (A) Kernel
    (B) Shell
    (C) Fork
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) Kernel
  3. FAT stands for
    (A) File Allocation Table
    (B) File Application Table
    (C) First Allocation Table
    (D) First Application Table
    Answer
    (A) File Allocation Table
  4. BAT refers to…
    (A) Executable Files
    (B) Batch Files
    (C) Boot Files
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Batch Files
  5. ….. occur commonly in multi-tasking when two or more threads waiting for each other.
    (A) Kernel
    (B) Shell
    (C) Fork
    (D) Deadlock
    Answer
    (D) Deadlock
  6. In DOS the DIR command is used to…….
    (A) Display Information
    (B) Display list of files & Sub directories
    (C) Delete files
    (D) Copy files
    Answer
    (B) Display list of files & Sub directories
  7. …… is the program which interprets commands given by the user?
    (A) Kernel
    (B) Shell
    (C) Fork
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) Shell
  8. Which of the following is an MS-DOS external command?
    (A) DIR
    (B) COPY
    (C) FORMAT
    (D) PROMPT
    Answer
    (C) FORMAT
  9. In DOS label command is used to….
    (A) Create the label of disk
    (B) Change the label of disk
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) Both (A) & (B)
  10. NTFS stands for…..
    (A) New Technology File System
    (B) New Transmission File System
    (C) Net Transmission File System
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) New Technology File System
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test