Computer Networking Questions – Set 3

Dear Aspirants,

Welcome to the Professional Knowledge Section in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Networking. It will be useful for the upcoming IBPS SO IT officer and SBI Assistant Manager(System) examinations. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

Download DBMS Q&A PDF for IT Officers 

  1. Which protocol working at the Transport layer provides a connectionless service between hosts?
    (A) UDP
    (B) ARP
    (C) TCP/IP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) UDP
  2. Which protocol does Ping use?
    (A) UDP
    (B) ICMP
    (C) TCP/IP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) ICMP
  3. UDP stands for
    (A) User Datagram Protocol
    (B) User Data Protocol
    (C) Unlimited Datagram Protocol
    (D) None
    Answer
    (A) User Datagram Protocol
  4. What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network Layer Protocol?
    (A) UDP
    (B) ICMP
    (C) NCP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) NCP
  5. With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
    (A) protocol speed
    (B) a fiber speed
    (C) megabits per seconds
    (D) None
    Answer
    (C) megabits per seconds
  6. If you want to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you use
    (A) UDP
    (B) ARP
    (C) NCP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) ARP
  7. …… is primarily used for mapping host names and email destinations to IP address
    (A) TCP
    (B) DNS
    (C) NCP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) DNS
  8. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
    (A) TCP
    (B) SMTP
    (C) NCP
    (D) None
    Answer
    (B) SMTP
  9.  _____ is the continuous ability to send and receive data between interconnected networks.
    (A) FTP
    (B) SMTP
    (C) TNS
    (D) Network Interoperability
    Answer
    (D) Network Interoperability
  10. What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
    (A) 127.0.0.1
    (B) 2550.0.0
    (C) 255.255.0.0
    (D) 255.255.255.0
    Answer
    (D) 255.255.255.0
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test