Current Affairs PDF Sales

The 58th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships (NISSAC)

The 58th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships (NISSAC)
was held at the Sarusajai Sports Complex in Guwahati, Assam from June 26 to June 29.

The 58th National Inter-State Senior Athletics Championships (NISSAC) It had 52 events for men and women.

Dutee Chand, Hima Das Shine in National Inter State Athletics Meet

  • On June 29,2018, on the final day of the 58th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championships Dutee Chand and Hima Das made records.
  • They clinched their spots in Asian Games bettering the qualifying marks set by the Athletics Federation of India.

About Dutee Chand:

  • Dutee Chand broke her 100m national record to become the fastest woman of the meet.
  • Dutee qualified in 100m and 200m in Asian Games.
  • The 22-year-old Dutee Chand, representing Odisha, ran 11.29 second in the semifinal race from her national record of 11.30 and later clinched the gold in 11.32 in the final to establish herself as a gold medal contender in the upcoming Asian Games.
  • The qualifying time in the event is 11.67 seconds.
  • The gold medal winners in the 2010 and 2014 Asian Games had clocked 11.33 and 11.48 respectively.
  • Chand wishes to clock 11.20 in the Asian Games to be held in Jakarta

About Hima Das:

  • Hima Das clinched her second gold by posting a personal best in the 400m.
  • She clocked her personal best of 51.13 better from 51.32 (clocked by her earlier) to take the gold, her second yellow metal after the one in 200m.
  • She is number two in the Asian rankings in women’s 400m.

Jinson Johnson, representing Kerala, has broken the legendary Sriram Singh’s four-decade-old 800m National record

  • On June 29,2018, Kerala athlete Jinson Johnson had broken the legendary Sriram Singh’s 42-year-old 800m record.
  • He won men’s 1500m and clinched his second gold of the meet .
  • He missed the Asian Games qualification time in this event as he clocked 3:45.12 while the qualifying time is 3:45.00.

Sudha Singh dominates 3000m steeplechase.Her winning time of 9:39.59 secswas better than the Asian Games qualifying norm of 9:50 secs.

  • On June 29,2018, Olympian Sudha Singh who hails from Uttar Pradesh won gold in the women’s 3,000m steeplechase during the 58th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship at Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium in Guwahati.
  • Her winning time of 9:39.59 secs was better than the Asian Games qualifying norm of 9:50 secs.
  • She is among the six athletes who made the cut for the Asian Games.

The Winners of the events of NISSAC:

Sl No. Event Winners In Men’s Category Winners In Women’s Category
1 100m Run V.K.Elakkiya Dasan(Tamil Nadu) Dutee Chand(Odisha)
2 200m Run Muhammed Anas Y(Kerala) Hima Das(Assam)
3 400m Run Arokia Rajiv (Tamil Nadu) Hima Das(Assam)
4 800m Run Jinson Jhonson(Kerala) Komal Chodhary(Haryana)
5 1500m Run Jinson Jhonson(Kerala) Chitra P U(Kerala)
6 5000m Run G Lakshmanan(Tamil Nadu) Sanjeevini Jadhav(Maharashtra)
7 10000m Run G Lakshmanan (Tamil Nadu) Sanjeevini Jadhav(Maharashtra)
8 1.067m 110m Hurdles Siddhanth Thingalaya(Maharashtra) Nithya R(Tamil Nadu)
9 0.914m 400m Hurdles Dharun Ayyasamy(Tamilnadu) Jauna Murmu(Odisha)
10 0.914m 3000m Steeplechase Naveen Kumar Dagar(Haryana) Sudha Singh(Uttar Pradesh)
11 High Jump Chethan B (Karnataka) Angel P Devasia(Kerala)
12 Pole Vault Kundan (Haryana) Khyati Vakharia(Karnataka)
13 Long Jump Sreeshankar M.( Kerala) Rintu Mathew(Manipur)
14 Triple Jump Arpinder Singh(Haryana) Sheena N V(Kerala)
15 Mens 7.260kg Shot Put Tejinder Pal Singh Toor(Punjab) ———
16 Mens 2.0kg Discus Throw Dharamraj Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) ———
17 Mens 7.260kg Hammer Throw Ashish Jakhar(Haryana) ———
18 Mens 800g Javelin Throw Shivpal Singh(Uttar Pradesh) ———
19 4×100 M Rishwanth,
V.K.Elakkiya Dasan,
Manikanda Arumugan, 
Siva Kumar (Tamilnadu)
Apsana,
Sneha Pj ,
Reena George ,
Prajna.S (Karnataka)
20 4×400 M Sathish K,
Maruthai Thangam,
Vellayatheven C,
Mohan Kumar (Tamilnadu)
Arpitha M M R,
Poovamma M R,
Nityashree A,
Vijayakumari Gk (Karnataka)
21 Declathon  Daya Ram (Rajasthan) Purnima Hembram(Odisha)
22 Womens 4.0kg Shot Put ——- Navjeet Kaur Dhillon(Punjab)
23 Womens 1.0kg Discus Throw ——- Sandeep Kumari(Haryana)
24 Womens 4.0kg Hammer Throw ——- Sarita R Singh(Uttar Pradesh)
25 Womens 600g Javelin Throw ——– Annu Rani Rani(Uttar Pradesh)