Current Affairs PDF

Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the Year 2018 announced

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

On July 16, 2019, Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) Fellowships (Akademi Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the Year 2018 were announced by the General Council of the Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama headquartered at New Delhi. The awards will be conferred by the President of India at a special investiture ceremony.Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2018

General Council of the Sangeet Natak Akademi
The meeting of the General Council of the Sangeet Natak Akademi was held on June 26, 2019 at Guwahati, Assam. It selected 44 artists from the field of Music, Dance, Theatre, Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre, Puppetry and Overall contribution/scholarship in the Performing Arts for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar) for the year 2018. These 44 artists include three joint awards. The Fellowship of the Akademi is the most prestigious and rare honor, which is restricted to 40 numbers at any given time.

Prize Money
Akademi Fellow carries a purse money of Rs 3,00,000 and Akademi Award carries Rs 1,00,000, besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.

Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellow (Akademi Ratna) Awards
The General Council unanimously elected 4 eminent personalities in the field of performing arts for Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellow (Akademi Ratna). They are

  • Zakir Hussain- Tabla Virtuoso
  • Sonal Mansingh- Dancer
  • Jatin Goswami- Dancer & Choreographer
  • Kalyanasundaram Pillai- Bharatanatyam exponent

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards (Akademi Puraskar)
Music
In the field of Music, 11 eminent artists were awarded.

Mani Prasad Hindustani Vocal
Madhup Mudgal Hindustani Vocal
Tarun Bhattacharya Hindustani Instrumental – (Santoor)
Tejendra Narayan Majumdar Hindustani Instrumental – (Sarod)
Alamelu Mani Carnatic Vocal
Malladi Suribabu Carnatic Vocal
S.Kasim & S Babu Carnatic Instrumental – Nagaswaram
Ganesh & Kumaresh Carnatic Instrumental – Violin
Suresh Wadkar Other Major Traditions of Music – “Sugam Sangeet”
Shanti Hiranand Other Major Traditions of Music – “Sugam Sangeet”
H. Ashangbi Devi Other Major Traditions of Music – “Nata Sankirtana” Manipur


Dance
In the field of Dance, 9 eminent artists were awarded.

Radha Sridhar Bharatanatyam
Ishira & Maulik Shah Kathak (Joint Award) Kathak
Akham Lakshmi Devi Manipuri
Surupa Sen Odissi
Tankeswar Hazarika Borbayan Sattriya
Gopika Varma Mohiniattam
Deepak Mazumdar Contemporary Dance
Pasumurthy Ramalinga Sastry Kuchipudi
Tapan Kumar Pattanayak Chhau


Theatre
In the field of Theatre, 9 eminent artists were awarded.

Rajiv Naik Playwriting
Laltluangliana Khiangte Playwriting
Sanjay Upadhyay Direction
S.Raghunandana Direction
Suhas Joshi Acting
Teekam Joshi Acting
Swapan Nandy Mime
Bhagawat A S Nanjappa Other Major Traditions of Theatre- Yakshagana
A.M. Parameswaran Kuttan Chakkiyar Other Major Traditions of Theatre- Kutiyattam


Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry
In the field of Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry, 10 artists were awarded.

Malini Awasthi Folk Music, Uttar Pradesh
Gazi Khan Barna Folk Music – Khartal, Rajasthan
Narendar Singh Negi Folk Songs, Uttrakhand
Niranjan Rajyaguru Folk Music, Gujarat
Mohd. Sadiq Bhagat Folk Theatre (Bhand Pather), J&K
Kota Sachidanand Shastry Harikatha, Andhra Pradesh
Arjun Singh Dhruve Folk Dance, Madhya Pradesh
Somnath Battu Folk Music, Himachal Pradesh
Anupama Hoskere Puppetry (String), Karnataka
Hem Chandra Goswami Mask Making, Assam


Overall Contribution / Scholarship in Performing Arts
In the field of Overall Contribution / Scholarship in Performing Arts, 2 artists were awarded.

  • Diwan Singh Bajeli (Scholar)
  • Puru Dadhich (Overall Contribution)

Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskars for the Year 2018
Sangeet Natak Akademi, in the meeting of its General Council held on 26 June 2019 at Guwahati, Assam, selected 32 (Including one joint Awards) artists of India who have made a mark as young talents in their respective fields of the performing arts for Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar 2018. It will be presented at a special ceremony by the Shekhar Sen, Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi.

Criteria
It is conferred upon artists below the age of 40 years with the objective to identify and encourage outstanding young talents in diverse fields of performing arts and giving them national recognition early in their lives, so that they may work with greater commitment and dedication in their chosen fields.
Prize Money
Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs 25,000.
Music
In the field of Music, 8 artists were awarded.

Sameehan Kashalkar Hindustani Vocal Music
Ruchira Kedar Hindustani Vocal Music
Dhruv Bedi Hindustani Instrumental Music–Sitar
Shubh Maharaj Hindustani Instrumental – Tabla
Sandeep Narayan Carnatic Vocal Music
J.B.Sruthi Sagar Carnatic Instrumental Music–Flute
R.Sridhar Carnatic Instrumental Music–Violin
M.D.Pallavi Other Major Traditions of Music – Bhava Sangeet


Dance
In the field of Dance, 8 artists were awarded.

Vijna Rani Vasudevan & Rajith Babu (Joint Award) Bharatanatyam
Durgesh Gangani Kathak
Kalamandalam Vaisakh Kathakali
Manju Elangbam Manipuri
Madhulita Mohapatra Odissi
Anjali Borbora Borthakur Sattriya
Rakesh Sai Babu Chhau
Vikram Mohan Contemporary Dance


Theatre
In the field of Theatre, 7 artists were awarded.

Chavan Pramod R Direction
Namrata Sharma Acting
Sunil Palwal Acting
Preeti Jha Tiwari Acting
Kuldeep Patgiri Mime
Subhadeep Guha Allied Theatre Arts – Music for Theatre
Kalamandalam Sajith Vijayan Other Major Traditions of Theatre – Kutiyattam


Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry
In the field of Traditional/Folk/Tribal Music/Dance/Theatre and Puppetry, 8 artists were awarded.

Chandan Tiwari Folk Music-Bihar
Dinesh Kumar Jangde Panthi Dance – Chhattisgarh
Manoj Kumar Das Traditional Music – Khol, Assam
Chandani Mansing Zala Puppetry, Gujarat
A.Aneshori Devi Traditional & Folk Music, Manipur
P.Rajkumar Folk Dance, Tamilnadu
Madhushree Haital Folk Music (Jhumar) – West Bengal
Ashok Kumar Folk Music-Uttar Pradesh


About Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards:
Sponsored by: Sangeet Natak Akademi/ National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama
First awarded: 1952