Current Affairs PDF Sales

Reasoning Questions – Machine Input-Output Set 34

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

Hello Aspirants.

Welcome to Online Reasoning Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating Best question samples from Machine Input-output, which is common for all the IBPS, SBI , LIC, and other competitive exams. We have included questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

  1. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)

Input: daily 79 do diverse 57 14 dear 86 63 domain 42 dog
Step I: diverse daily 79 do 57 dear 86 63 domain 42 dog 41
Step II: domain diverse daily 79 do 57 dear 86 63 dog 41 24
Step III: daily domain diverse 79 do dear 86 63 dog 41 24 75
Step IV: dear daily domain diverse 79 do 86 dog 41 do 75 36
Step V: dog dear daily domain diverse do 86 41 24 75 36 97
Step VI: do dog dear daily domain diverse 41 24 75 36 97 68
Step VI is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: table 63 tour 19 typhoon 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56


Input: table 63 tour 19 typhoon 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56
Step I: typhoon table 63 tour 72 25 to tea 48 tablet 56 91
Step II: tablet typhoon table 63 tour 72 to tea 48 56 91 52
Step III: table tablet typhoon 63 tour 72 to tea 56 91 52 84
Step IV: tour table tablet typhoon 63 72 to tea 91 52 84 65
Step V: tea tour table tablet typhoon 72 to 91 52 84 65 36
Step VI: to tea tour table tablet typhoon 91 52 84 65 36 27

  1. Which element comes exactly between ‘typhoon’ and ‘tour’ in Step III of the given input?
    A. 63
    B. to
    C. 91
    D. table
    E. 56
    Answer – A. 63

  2. Which of the following combinations represent the sixth and eighth element in Step II of the given input from left end?
    A. 63 and tablet
    B. tea and 63
    C. 72 and tablet
    D. 72 and tea
    E. 48 and table
    Answer – D. 72 and tea

  3. If in the last step ‘2’ is added to each of the odd numbers and ‘1’ is subtracted from each of the even numbers, then how many numbers multiple of ‘3’ will be formed?
    A. Two
    B. One
    C. None
    D. Three
    E. More than three
    Answer – A. Two

  4. Which element is fourth to the left of one which is ninth from the left end in second last step?
    A. table
    B. 72
    C. typhoon
    D. 91
    E. tablet
    Answer – C. typhoon

  5. If the Step IV, ’72’ interchange its position with ‘table’ and ‘typhoon’ also interchanges its position with ’91’ then which element will be to the immediate right of ’91’?
    A. 63
    B. to
    C. 52
    D. typhoon
    E. 72
    Answer – A. 63

II. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement.(All the numbers are two digit numbers.)
Input: 41 snow 10 eagle 97 nose 26 65 animal date
Step I: 97 41 10 eagle nose 26 65 animal date snow
Step II: nose 97 41 10 eagle 26 animal date snow 65
Step III: 41 nose 97 10 26 animal snow 65 eagle
Step IV: date 41 nose 97 10 animal snow 65 eagle 26
Step V: 10 date 41 nose 97 snow 65 eagle 26 animal

Step V is the largest step of above arrangement as the indended arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the Input.

Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85


Input: orange 36 59 yellow 41 exam test 12 lemon 85
Step I: 85 orange 36 59 41 exam test 12 lemon yellow
Step II: test 85 orange 36 41 exam 12 lemon yellow 59
Step III: 41 test 85 36 exam 12 lemon yellow 59 orange
Step IV: lemon 41 test 85 exam 12 yellow 59 orange 36
Step V: 12 lemon 41 test 85 yellow 59 orange 36 exam

  1. Which element comes exactly between 85 and lake in Step III of the given input?
    A. 59
    B. yellow
    C. test
    D. orange
    E. exam
    Answer – E. exam

  2. If in the first step, ’59’ interchanges its position with ‘lemon’ and ‘orange’ also interchanges its position with ’12’ then which element will be to the immediate left of ’41’?
    A. 59
    B. orange
    C. 12
    D. exam
    E. lemon
    Answer – E. lemon

  3. Which of the following combinations represent the first two and last two elements in the step V of the given input?
    A. 41, test and orange, 36
    B. 12, lemon and 36, exam
    C. 12, lemon and orange, 36
    D. lemon, 41 and 36, exam
    E. lemon, 41 and 59, orange
    Answer – B. 12, lemon and 36, exam

  4. Which of the following element is fourth to the right of the one which is ninth from the right end in step V of the given input?
    A. 36
    B. yellow
    C. 85
    D. exam
    E. 12
    Answer – B. yellow

  5. In which step are the elements ‘test 85 yellow 59’ found in the same order?
    A. Third
    B. Fourth
    C. Second
    D. Fifth
    E. The given order of elements is not found in any step
    Answer – D. Fifth