Current Affairs PDF

President of India Presents Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

On February 6 2019,Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for 2017 was presented by President Ram Nath Kovind to 42 artists in a ceremony held in New Delhi.

Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2017About Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar:

  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar and Fellowships are awarded by the Sangeet Natak Akademi.
  • It is the highest Indian recognition given to practicing artists.
  • Sangeet Natak Akademi Puraskar was first awarded in 1952.
  • Since 2009 cash prize has been increased to 1,00,000,which is earlier kept at Rs.50000. Along with the cash prize the award carries a ‘tamrapatra’ and an ‘angavastram’.

Winners of Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards – 2017:
MUSIC:

Category Winner
Hindustani Vocal Music Lalith J. Rao
Hindustani Vocal Music Umakant & Ramakant Gundecha (Gundecha Brothers — Joint Award)
Hindustani Instrumental Music — Tabla Yogesh Samsi
Hindustani Instrumental — Shehnai/Flute Rajendra Prasanna
Carnatic Vocal Music M.S. Sheela
Carnatic Instrumental Music — Veena Suma Sudhindra
Carnatic Instrumental Music — Mridangam Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan
Carnatic Instrumental Music — Flute Shashank Subramanyam
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam Sangeet Madhurani
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Sugam Sangeet Haimanti Sukla
Other Major Traditions Of Music — Gurbani Gurnam Singh

DANCE:

Category Winner
Bharatanatyam Rama Vaidyanathan
Kathak Shobha Koser
Kathakali Madambi Subramanian Namboothiri
Manipuri L.N. Oinam Ongbi Dhoni Devi
Kuchipudi Deepika Reddy
Odissi Sujata Mohapatra
Sattriya Ramkrishna Talukdar
Chhau Janmejoy Sai Babu
Music For Dance Ashit Desai


THEATRE:

Category Winner
Playwriting Abhiram Damodar Bhadkamkar
Direction Sunil Ganesh Shanbag
Direction Bapi Bose
Acting Hema Singh
Acting Deepak Virat Tiwari
Acting Anil Tickoo
Allied Theatre Arts — Stagecraft Nuruddin Ahmed
Allied Theatre Arts — Lighting Avtar Sahni
Other Major Traditions Of Theatre — Shumang Leela Shougrakpam Hemanta Singh


TRADITIONAL / FOLK / TRIBAL MUSIC / DANCE / THEATRE AND PUPPETRY

Category Winner
Folk Music, Rajasthan Anwar Khan Manganiyar
Folk Arts, Maharashtra Prakash Sahadeo Khandge
Traditional Music — Khol, Assam Jagannath Bayan
Folk Music, Bihar Ramchandra Manjhi
Folk Theatre, Chhattisgarh Rakesh Kumar Tiwari
Folk Music (Baul), West Bengal Parvathy Baul
Folk Music, Punjab Sarvjeet Kaur
Folk Music, Mizoram K.C. Runremsangi
Folk Music, Jharkhand Mukund Nayak
Puppetry, West Bengal Sudip Gupta


OVERALL CONTRIBUTION / SCHOLARSHIP IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

Category Winner
Scholarship Vijay Verma
Overall Contribution — Dance Sandhya Purecha