Overview of National Film Awards 2019

On August 9, 2019, The annual National Film Awards 2019 were announced by by jury heads Rahul Rawail, AS Kanal and Utpal Bhorpujari. It was the 66th Edition. This year, a total of 419 films had competed for the awards. The awards are given in 31 categories. The announcement was made at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.National Film Awards 2019i.Film friendly state: Uttarakhand bagged an award for the film friendly state. This new award was instituted in 2019.

List of Winners:

Feature Films Section:

S.NO.Title of FilmName Of FilmAwardee
 1Best Feature FilmHELLARO (Gujarati)Producer:  Saarthi Productions LLP

Director: Abhishek Shah

 2Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorNAAL (Marathi)Producer: Mrudhgandh Films LLP

Director:  Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti

 3Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentBADHAAI  HO (Hindi)Producer: Junglee Pictures Limited

Director:  Amit  Sharma

 4Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National IntegrationONDALLA ERADALLA (Kannada)Producer: D N Cinemas

Director: Satya Prakash D

 5Best Film on Social IssuesPADMAN (Hindi)Producer: Hope Productions Pvt. Ltd.

Director: R. Balki

 6Best Film on Environment Conservation/PreservationPAANI (Marathi)Producer: Purple Pebble Pictures

Director:  Addinath Kothare

 7Best Children’s FilmSARKARI HIRIYA PRATHAMIKA SHALE KASARGODU (Kannada)Producer :  Rishab Shetty Films

Director: Rishab Shetty

 8Best DirectionURI : THE SURGICAL STRIKE (Hindi)Director: Aditya Dhar
 9Best Actor (Shared)ANDHADHUN (Hindi) & URI  : THE SURGICAL STRIKE  (Hindi)Ayushmann Khurrana & Vicky Kaushal
 10Best ActressMAHANATI (Telugu)Keerthy Suresh
 11Best Supporting ActorCHUMBAK (Marathi)Supporting Actor:Swanand Kirkire
 12Best Supporting ActressBADHAAI HO (Hindi)Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri
 13Best Child ArtistONDALLA ERADALLA (Kannada)

HARJEETA (Punjabi)

HAMID (Urdu)

NAAL (Marathi)

P V Rohith

Sameep Singh

Talha Arshad Reshi

Shrinivas Pokale

 14Best Male Playback SingerPADMAAVAT (Hindi)Arijit Singh
Song “ Binte Dil Misriya mein …. ”
 15Best Female Playback SingerNATHICHARAMI (Kannada)Bindhu Malini
Song “ Maayavi Manave…..”
 16Best CinematographyOLU (Malayalam)Cameraman: M J Radhakrishnan
 17Best ScreenplayCHI ARJUN LA SOW (Telugu)

ANDHADHUN (Hindi)

TARIKH (Bengali)

 

Screenplay writer (original): Rahul Ravindran

Screenplay writer (adapted): Sriram Raghavan , Arijit Biswas, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemant  Rao & Pooja Ladha Surti

Dialogue Writer: Churni Ganguly

 18Best AudiographyTENDLYA (Marathi)

URI :THE SURGICAL STRIKE (Hindi)

RANGASTHALAM (Telugu)

Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) : Gaurav Verma

Sound Designer : Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee

Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Raja Krishnan M.R

 19Best EditingNATHICHARAMI (Kannada)Editor:  Nagendra K Ujjani
 20Best Production DesignKAMMARA SAMBHAVAM (Malayalam)Production  Designer: Bangalan
 21Best Costume DesignerMAHANATI (Telugu)Costume Director: Indrakshi Pattanaik, Gaurang Shah &  Archana Rao
 22Best Make-up ArtistAWE (Telugu)Make-up Artist: Ranjith
 23Best Music DirectionPAADMAAVAT (Hindi)

URI :THE SURGICAL

STRIKE (Hindi)

 

Music Director (Songs): Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Music Director (Background Music): Shashwat Sachdev

 24Best LyricsNATHICHARAMI (Kannada)Lyricist:  Manjunatha S (Manasor)

Song “ Maayavi Manave….”

 25Special Jury AwardHELLARO (Gujarati)

& KEDARA (Bengali)

Actresses :  Shraddha Dangar, Shachi Joshi, Denisha Ghumra, Neelam Paanchal, Tarjani Bhadla, Brinda Nayak, Tejal Panchasara, Kaushambi Bhatt, Ekta Bachwani, Kamini Panchal, Jagruti Thakore, Riddhi Yadav & Prapti Mehta &

Director : Indradip Dasgupta

 26Best Special EffectsAWE (Telugu)

&  KGF (Kannada)

Srushti Creative Studio  & Unifi Media
 27Best ChoreographyPADMAAVAT (Hindi)Kruti Mahesh Madya & Jyoti Tomar
Song: Ghoomar
 28Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)KGF (Kannada))Vikram More & Anbu Ariv
 Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution:
S.NoName of AwardTitle of FilmAwardee
 1Best Gujarati FilmREVAProducer: Brainbox Studios

Director:  Rahul Surendrabhai Bhole &

Vinit Kumar Ambubhai Kanojiya

 2Best Punjabi FilmHARJEETAProducer: Sizzlin Productions

Director: Vijay Kumar Arora

 3Best Assamese Film

 

BULBUL CAN SINGProducer: Flying River Films

Director: Rima Das

 4Best Konkani FilmAMORIProducer: Opus Ga La

Director: Dinesh P Bhonsle

 5Best Kannada FilmNATHICHARAMIProducer: Tejaswini Enterprises

Director: Manjunatha S. (Mansore)

 6Best Telugu FilmMAHANATIProducer: Swapna  Cinema

Director: Nag Ashwin

 7Best Malayalam FilmSUDANI FROM NIGERIAProducer: The Happy Hours Entertainments

Director: Zakariya

 8Best Bengali FilmEK JE CHHILO RAJAProducer: SVF Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.

Director: Srijit Mukherjee

 9Best Urdu FilmHAMIDProducer: Saregama India Limited

Director: Aijaz Khan

 10Best Hindi FilmANDHADHUNProducer: Matchbox Pictures Pvt. Ltd.

Director: Sriram Raghavan

 11Best Tamil FilmBAARAMProducer: Reckless Roses

Director: Priya Krishnaswamy

12Best Marathi FilmBHONGAProducer: Nalinee Productions

Director: Shivaji Lotan Patil

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution:
1Best Garo FilmMA’AMAProducer: Anna Films

Director: Dominic Sangma

 2Best Sherdukpan FilmMISHINGProducer: BB Entertainment Trade Private Limited

Director: Bobby Sarma Baruah

3Best Pangchenpa FilmIN THE LAND OF POISON WOMENProducer: Aaas Productions

Director: Manju Borah

4Best Rajasthani FilmTURTLEProducer: Shivazza Films & Entertainment

Director: Dinesh S Yadav

5Special MentionNATHICHARAMI(Kannada)

KADAKH (Hindi)

JOSEPH (Malayalam)

SUDANI FROM NIGERIA (Malayalam)

Sruthi Hariharan (Actress)

Chandrachoor Rai (Actor)

Joju George (Actor)

Savithri (Actress)

Non-Feature Films Section:
S.No.Name of AwardTitle of FilmAwardee
BEST NON-FEATURE FILMSon Rise

&

The Secret Life of Frogs

Producer: V2 Films & Design Pvt. Ltd.

Director : Vibha Bakshi&

Producer: Bedi Universal

Director : Ajay Bedi   & Vijay Bedi

BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORFeluda_50 Years Rays DetectiveProducer & Director :Sagnik Chatterjee
BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILMBunkar: The Last of The Varanasi WeaversProducer: Narrative Pictures  & S apana Sharma

Director : Satyaprakash Upadhyay

BEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FILM

 

G.D.Naidu : The Edison Of IndiaProducer: Films Division

Director : Renjith Kumar

BEST PROMOTIONAL FILMRediscovering JajamProducer: Rachel Bracken Singh

Director : Avinash Maurya & Kriti Gupta

BEST ENVIRONMENT FILMThe World’s Most Famous TigerProducer: Natural History Unit India

Director: Subbiah Nallamuthu

BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUESTaala Te KunjeeProducer: Simardeep Singh Bhatia

Director : Shilpi Gulati

BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM

 

Sarala ViralaProducer: Sujatha H R

Director : Eregowda

BEST FILM ON  SPORTSSwimming Through The DarknessProducer: Perspective

Director : Supriyo Sen

BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMAmoliProducer: Culture Machine Media Pvt. Ltd.

Director : Jasmine Kaur Roy    &     Avinash Roy

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

Why Me? –  Director &
Ekaant – Art Direction
Director : Harish Shah &

Art Director : Neeraj Singh

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

 

KharvasProducer: Shree Mahalasa Productions Ponda

Director : Aditya Suhas Jambhale

BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUESChalo Jeete HainProducer: Sundial Ventures Pvt. Ltd.

Director : Mangesh Hadawale

BEST DIRECTIONAai ShappathDirector : Gautam Vaze
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYThe Secret Life of FrogsCameraman: Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi
BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDISTThe Secret Life of FrogsOn location sound recordist : Ajay Bedi
BEST AUDIOGRAPHYChildren of The SoilRe-recordist (final mixed track) : Bishwadeep Chatterjee
BEST EDITINGSon RiseEditor : Hemanti Sarkar
BEST MUSIC DIRECTIONJyotiMusic Director: Kedar Divekar
BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVERMadhubani – The Station of ColoursDeepak Agnihotri &  Urvija Upaddhyay
SPECIAL MENTION
  1. Mahaan Hutatma – Director
  2. Glow Worm in a Jungle – Director
  3. Laddoo
Director : Sagar Puranik

Director : Ramana Dumpala

Director :  Sameer Sadhwani & Kishor Sadhwani

Best Book on Cinema:
S. No.Title of the BookName of the AuthorName of the Publisher
 1Mouna Prathanapole  (Malayalam)Author : S Jayachandran NairKerala State Chalachitra Academy
Special Mention
 1In A Cult Of Their Own: Bollywood Beyond Box Office (English)Author :Amborish RoychoudhuryRupa Publications India Pvt. Ltd
Award for Best Film Critic:
S. No.Name of CriticLanguage
1.Blais Johny & Anant VijayMalayalam &  Hindi
About Film and Television Institute of India (FTII):
Established: 1960
President: Brijendra Pal Singh