Current Affairs PDF Sales

Overview of 70th Berlin film festival 2020 awards held in Berlin, Germany; “There Is No Evil” won Golden Bear Award for Best Film

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

The 70th edition of Berlin International Film Festival( Berlinale) 2020 was held in Berlin, Germany from 20 February–1 March 2020. It was the first under the leadership of new Berlin Film Festival heads, business administration director Mariette Rissenbeek and artistic director Carlo Chatrian.The Opening film of the festival was ‘My Salinger Year’& the  Closing film was ‘There Is No Evil’.The member of the Jury panel include:
Jeremy Irons (Jury President),
British actor Bérénice Bejo, French-Argentine actress
Bettina Brokemper, German producer
Annemarie Jacir, Palestinian filmmaker and poet
Kenneth Lonergan, American filmmaker
Luca Marinelli, Italian actor
Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazilian filmmaker

Highlights:

i.Iranian director Mohammad Rasoulof’s ‘There Is No Evil’,a film about the death penalty in Iran, has clinched the Golden Bear prize 2020 for the best picture at the Festival.

ii.Earlier On February 20, 2020, the External affairs minister(EAM) Dr S. Jaishankar has inaugurated Indian Pavilion at the Festival.

Here are all the winners of the 70th edition of the Berlinale:

[su_table]

S.No Award Name Won by
1 Golden Bear for Best Film There Is No Evil by Mohammad Rasoulof
2 Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize Never Rarely Sometimes Always  by Eliza Hittman
3 Silver Bear for Best Director Hong Sang Soo for The Woman Who Ran
4 Silver Bear for Best Actress Paula Beer for Undine
5 Silver Bear for Best Actor Elio Germano for “Hidden Away”
6 Silver Bear for Best Screenplay Favolacce by Fabio D’Innocenzo and Damiano D’Innocenzo
7 Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution Jürgen Jürges for cinematography on DAU. Natasha
8 Silver Bear Special Prize Delete History by  Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern
9 Best Film in the Encounters Competition The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) by C.W. Winter and Anders Edström
10 Special Jury Award in the Encounters Competition The Trouble With Being Born by Sandra Wollner
11 Best Director in the Encounters Competition Cristi Puiu for  Malmkrog
12 Special Mention by the Encounters Jury Isabella, Matías Piñeiro
13 Berlinale Documentary Award Irradiés by Rithy Panh
14 Special Mention by the Jury for the Berlinale Documentary Award Notes From the Underworld by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel
15 Special Mention by the GWFF Best First Feature Award Jury Nackte Tiere, Melanie Waelde
16 GWFF Best First Feature Award Los conductos by Camilo Restrepo
17 Golden Bear for Best Short Film “T” by Keisha Rae Witherspoon
18 Audi Short Film Award Genius Loci by Adrien Mérigeau
19 Silver Bear Jury Prize (Short Film) Filipiñana by Rafael Manuel
20 Special Mention of the International Jury Generation Kplus The Kites by Seyed Payam Hosseini
21 Special Prize of the International Jury in Generation Kplus for the Best Short Film El nombre del hijo by Martina Matzkin
22 Grand Prix of the International Jury in Generation Kplus for the Best Film Los Lobos by Samuel Kishi Leopo
23 Special Mentions of the International Jury Generation Kplus Mignonnes by Maïmouna Doucouré; Mamá, mamá, mama by Sol Berruezo Pichon-Rivière
24 Panorama Audience Award for Best Documentary Welcome to Chechnya by David France
25 Panorama Audience Award for Best Feature Film Otac by Srdan Golubović
26 Compass-Perspektive-Award Walchensee Forever by Janna Ji Wonders
27 Teddy Award for Best Feature Film No Hard Feelings by Faraz Shariat
28 Teddy Award for Best Documentary/Essay Film If It Were Love by Patric Chiha
29 Teddy Award for Best Short Film Playback by Agustina Comedi
30 Teddy Award for Special Jury Days by Tsai Ming-liang
31 FIPRESCI Prize for Competition Undine by Christian Petzold
32 FIPRESCI Prize for Panorama Mogul Mowgli by Bassam Tariq
33 FIPRESCI Prize for Forum  The Twentieth Century by Matthew Rankin
34 Special Mention in FIPRESCI Prize Overtures by The Living and the Dead Ensemble
35 Prize of the Ecumenical Jury for Competition There Is No Evil by Mohammad Rasoulof
36 Prize of the Ecumenical Jury for Panorama Father by Srdan Golubović
37 Special Mention in Prize of the Ecumenical Saudi Runaway by Susanne Regina Meures
38 Crystal Bear for the Best Film in Generation 14Plus Our Lady of the Nile by Atiq Rahimi
39 Special Mention Crystal Bear for the Best Film in Generation 14Plus White Riot by Rubika Shah
40 Crystal Bear for the Best short Film in Generation 14Plus Mutts by Halima Ouardiri
41 Special Mention Crystal Bear for the Best short Film in Generation 14Plus Goodbye Golovin by Mathieu Grimard
42 Grand Prix of the Generation 14Plus International Jury for the Best Film My Name Is Baghdad by Caru Alves de Souza
43 Special Mention Grand Prix of the Generation 14Plus International Jury for the Best Film Voices in the Wind by Nobuhiro Suwa
44 Special Prize of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film Mutts by Halima Ouardiri
45 Special Mention of the Generation 14plus International Jury for the Best Short Film White Winged Horse by Mahyar Mandegar
46 Caligari Film Prize Victoria by Sofie Benoot, Liesbeth De Ceulaer and Isabelle Tollenaere
47 Heiner Carow Prize Garagenvolk by Natalija Yefimkina
48 Kompagnon-Fellowship for Perspektive Deutsches Kino 111 by Hristiana Rykova
49 Kompagnon-Fellowship for Berlinale Talents Arctic Link by Ian Purnell

[/su_table]

About Germany:
Capital– Berlin
Currency– Euro
President– Frank-Walter Steinmeier
Chancellor– Angela Merkel