Current Affairs PDF

List of Important Office Holders in India – Updated on June 2019

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

Dear Readers,
We are sharing with you the List of Important Office Holders, Bank CEO and MD’s Name in India. It will help you in upcoming IBPS,SSC and other competitive exams.

modi-cabinet

Constitutional Office-Holders
1. President of IndiaRam Nath Kovind
2. Vice President of India / Chairman of the Rajya SabhaVenkaiah Naidu
3. Chief Justice of IndiaRanjan Gogoi
4. Comptroller and Auditor General of India — Rajiv Mehrishi
5. Chairman of Union Public Service Commission — Aravind Saxena
6. Attorney General of India — K. K. Venugopal
7.Chief Election Commissioner — Sunil Arora

Cabinet Ministers:

Prime Minister:

Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space;
All important policy issues and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers:

1 Shri Raj Nath Singh Minister of Defence
2 Shri Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs
3 Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways and
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
4 Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
5 Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Finance and
Minister of Corporate Affairs.
6 Shri Ramvilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7 Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare;
Minister of Rural Development and
Minister of Panchayati Raj.
8 Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice;
Minister of Communications and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
9 Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries.
10 Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
11 Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs.
12 Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Minister of Human Resource Development.
13 Shri Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs.
14 Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Women and Child Development and
Minister of Textiles.
15 Dr. Harsh Vardhan Minister of Health and Family Welfare;
Minister of Science and Technology and
Minister of Earth Sciences.
16 Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and
Minister of Information and Broadcasting.
17 Shri Piyush Goyal Minister of Railways and
Minister of Commerce and Industry.
18 Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and
Minister of Steel.
19 Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of Minority Affairs.
20 Shri Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs;
Minister of Coal and
Minister of Mines.
21 Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
22 Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise.
23 Shri Giriraj Singh Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
24 Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti.

Ministers of State (Independent Charge):

1 Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
2 Rao Inderjit Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning.
3 Shri Shripad Yesso Naik Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence.
4 Dr. Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy and
Minister of State in the Department of Space.
 5 Shri Kiren Rijiju Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
6 Shri Prahalad Singh Patel Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism.
7 Shri Raj Kumar Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
8 Shri Hardeep Singh Puri Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
9 Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Ministers of State

1 Shri Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel.
2 Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
3 Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
4 General (Retd.) V. K. Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
5 Shri Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
6 Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
7 Shri G. Kishan Reddy Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
8 Shri Parshottam Rupala Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
9 Shri Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
10 Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development.
11 Shri Babul Supriyo Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
12 Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
13 Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
14 Shri Anurag Singh Thakur Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
15 Shri Angadi Suresh Channabasappa Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways.
16 Shri Nityanand Rai Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs.
17 Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
18 Shri V. Muraleedharan Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
19 Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
20 Shri Som Parkash Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
21 Shri Rameswar Teli Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries.
22 Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
23 Shri Kailash Choudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
24 Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

Bureaucrats:

Office Name
Cabinet Secretary of India Pradeep Kumar Sinha
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Nripendra Misra
Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Pramod Kumar Misra
Private Secretary to Prime Minister Vivek Kumar
Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha Snehlata Shrivastava
Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha Desh Deepak Verma
National Security Advisor Ajit Kumar Doval
Chairman, Railway Board Vinod Kumar Yadav
Home Secretary Ajay Kumar Bhalla
Finance Secretary Rajiv Kumar
Defence Secretary Sanjay Mitra
Foreign Secretary Vijay Keshav Gokhale, IFS
Economic Affairs Secretary Atanu Chakraborty
Department of Telecommunications Anshu Prakash
Solicitor General of India Tushar Mehta
Principal Scientific Adviser  K Vijay Raghavan
Chief Economic Adviser Krishnamurthy Subramanian

Permanent Commissions Office-Holders:

Office Name
Chairman, National Human Rights Commission of India H. L. Dattu
Chairman, National Commission for Minorities Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi
Chairman, National Commission for SC/ST Kirit Premjibhai Solanki
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes Ganesh Singh
Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings Meenakshi Lekhi
Chairman, National Commission for Women Rekha Sharma
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal L Narsimha Reddy
Chairman, Central Vigilance Commission K. V. Chowdhary
Chairman, Central Information Commission Radha Krishna Mathur
Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission of India Sekhar Basu
Chairman, Department of Space K Sivan
Chairman, University Grants Commission D. P. Singh
Chairman, Central Water Commission Narendra Kumar
Director, Space Applications Centre Tapan Misra
Chairman, National Forest Commission B. N. Kirpal
Chairman, Competition Commission of India Ashok Kumar Gupta

Heads of financial bodies:

Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of India N.K.Singh
Governor, Reserve Bank of India Shaktikanta Das
Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India Ajay Tyagi, IAS
Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India Subhash Chandra Khuntia
Chairman, 7th Pay Commission Ashok Kumar Mathur
Chairman, Small Industries Development Bank of India Muhammad Mustafa
Chairman, Company Law Board Mahesh Mittal Kumar
Chairman and Managing Director, Export-Import Bank of India David Rasquinha
CEO and Managing Director, National Housing Bank Sriram Kalyanaraman
Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
CEO and Managing Director, Industrial Finance Corporation of India Emandi Sankara Rao
Chairman, National Stock Exchange Ashok Chawla
Chairman, Bombay Stock Exchange Sethuratnam Ravi
Chairperson, State Bank of India Rajnish Kumar (banker)
Chairman, Industrial Development Bank of India B. Sriram
Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India V. K. Sharma
President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry Sandip Somany
Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority Hemant G. Contractor
President, Confederation of Indian Industry Rakesh Bharti Mittal
President, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India Sandeep Jajodia
Chairman, National Statistical Commission Radha Binod Barman
Director General, Archaeological Survey of India Usha Sharma
Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Ram Sevak Sharma
Director, Enforcement Directorate Karnal Singh
CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Shashi Shanker
Chairman & MD, Gas Authority of India Limited B. C. Tripathi
Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation Limited Sanjiv Singh
Chairman & MD, Oil India Limited Utpal Bora
Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education Anita Karwal

Defence and Security:

Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba
(also Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee)
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff Lt General Rajeshwar
Director General, Military Intelligence Lieutenant General K. G. Krishna
Director, Intelligence Bureau Rajiv Jain, IPS
Secretary, Research and Analysis Wing Anil Dhasmana, IPS
Director, Central Bureau of Investigation Rishi Kumar Shukla
Director General, Border Security Force Rajni Kant Mishra, IPS
Director General, Central Reserve Police Force Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar, IPS
Director General, Central Industrial Security Force Rajesh Ranjan, IPS
Director General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police S S Deswal, IPS
Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal S. S. Deswal, IPS
Director General, National Security Guard  R C Tayal
Director General, National Investigation Agency Y.C. Modi, IPS
Director General, National Disaster Response Force Sanjay Kumar, IPS