Current Affairs APP

International Everest Day 2022 – May 29 

International Everest Day is annually celebrated across the globe on 29th May to commemorate the first summit of Mount Everest by Sir Edmund Hillary of New Zealand and Tenzing Norgay, a Nepali-Indian Sherpa mountaineer on 29th May 1953. 

  • The day recognises and celebrates the achievement of Sir Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay Sherpa.
  • Everest was named after Sir George Everest, the first land surveyor of British India.
  • The duo Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay climbed Mount Everest successfully on Tenzing’s birthday, 29th May 1953.

Background:

i.In 2008, the year Sir Edmund Hillary passed away, the government of Nepal has decided to proclaim the 29th May of every year as the International Everest Day. 

ii.The celebration of International Everest Day is a special event which is a part of the promotion of Nepal’s tourism. 

Tenzing Norgay and Sir Edmund Hillary:

i.Tenzing Norgay and Sir Edmund Hillary, who scaled Mount Everest (8848 metres /29,028 feet), were part of the 9th British expedition to Everest, led by John Hunt.

ii.Edmund Hillary and Jonh Hunt were knighted by Queen Elizabeth II and Norgay was honoured with the George Medal, a civilian medal of bravery. 

iii.The government of Nepal honoured Tenzing Norgay with the Order of the Star of Nepal, 1st Class (Supradipta-Manyabara-Nepal-Tara), one of the most prestigious medals awarded by the government.

About Mount Everest:

Other Names: Tibetan name is Chomolungma (means Mother Goddess of the World) and Nepali Name is Sagarmatha

Updated elevation: 

In December 2020, the Foreign Ministers of Nepal and China have jointly certified that the elevation of Mount Everest is 8,848.86 m (29,031 ft) above sea level — 86 cm higher than what was recognised since 1954. 





error: Alert: Content is protected !!