IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 7

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Sentence Correction, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English
[flipclock]

  1. Modi had also pushed for collaboration on climate change mitigation ahead of the Paris climate conference.
    A. had also pushed for collaboration in
    B. has pushed also for collaboration on
    C. has also pushed for collaboration on
    D. has also pushed of collaboration on
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    C. has also pushed for collaboration on
  2. This would be welcome contrast to China’s excessively donor-recipient relationship with Africa.
    A. would be in welcome for contrast to China’s
    B. would be in welcome contrast to China
    C. will be in welcome contrast to China’s
    D. would be in welcome contrast to China’s
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    D. would be in welcome contrast to China’s
  3. Problems aren’t going away as the recent controversy as over MAT on foreign portfolio investors showed.
    A. going away as the recent controversy over
    B. going on as the recent controversy over
    C. going away as the recent controversy on
    D. going away as the recently controversy over
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    A. going away as the recent controversy over
  4. The only way for Jaitley to avoids frequent bouts of crisis management is to completely overhaul the existing law.
    A.  to avoid frequent bout of crisis
    B.  to avoid frequent bouts of crisis
    C.  to avoided frequent bouts of crisis
    D.  avoid frequent bouts of crisis
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    B.  to avoid frequent bouts of crisis
  5. A number of artist have gone to the extent of returning their honours protesting an alleged threat to tolerance.
    A. A number of artists has gone to the
    B. A number of artist has gone to the
    C. A number of artists have gone to the
    D. A number of artists have been going to the
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    C. A number of artists have gone to the
  6. The last six years had seen three finance ministers struggle to reform the direct tax code.
    A. The last six year have seen
    B. The last six years had be seen
    C. The last six year has seen
    D. The last six years have seen
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    D. The last six years have seen
  7. Part III of the Constitution of India guarantees fundamental rights.
    A. guarantees for fundamental rights
    B. guarantees of fundamental rights
    C. guarantee fundamental rights
    D. guarantees fundamental right
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    E. No Correction Required
  8. India is a land of the great disparity of sensibilities on account of diverse socio-economic and cultural realities.
    A. India is a lands of great disparity
    B. India is a land of great disparity
    C. India is the land of a great disparity
    D. India is land of great disparity
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    B. India is a land of great disparity
  9. Within every there are divergence of what may be acceptable to one or the other.
    A. each there is divergences of what may
    B. each there is divergence of what may
    C. each there are divergence of what may be
    D. each there is divergence of what may be
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    D. each there is divergence of what may be
  10. There cannot be any tolerance on restricting the exercise of this guaranteed right.
    A. cannot be any of the tolerance on restricting
    B. cannot any tolerance on restricting
    C. cannot be any tolerance in restricting
    D. cannot be any tolerance on restriction
    E. No Correction Required
    Answer
    E. No Correction Required