IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 24

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam !!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

 

[flipclock]

A. In the following passage, there are five blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. Select the one that fits the bank appropriately.

Capital investment is essential for..(1)..Of productive capacity and adding new capacity for current and future industrial growth. the..(2)..of this article is to make an assessment of capital investment about performance of economy in ..(3)..and the infrastructure and manufacturing sectors in..(4).. the method of..(5).. growth in corporate investment should ,ideally be based on the available means of financing an investment project.

1. A. Installation
B. maintenance
C. aggravation
D. generation
E. modernization

Answer
D. generation

2. A. Problem
B. objective
C. summary
D. essence
E. moral

Answer
B. objective

3. A. abstract
B. globe
C. development
D. general
E. details

Answer
D. general

4. A. particular
B. question
C. view
D. future
E. industrialisation

Answer
A. particular

5. A. reinventing
B. augmenting
C. estimating
D. amplifying
E. checking

Answer
C. estimating

B. In the following passage, there are five blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. Select the one that fits the bank appropriately.

The planing commission is neither a constitutional nor statutory body,but over the years it has..(1)..tremendous power of distance planning which is..(2)..to a country as diverse and complex as India. Let us neither reinvent nor..(3)..such body. Let us,instead, make a clean break and replace it with a think tank which supports high quality..(4)..research to support policy making in India.
The fundamental reason for this is that basic research is like defence: a pure public good which the private sector can supply only in..(5)..ways.

1. A. Collected
B. seized
C. accomplished
D. acquired
E. realized

Answer
A. acquired

2. A. interfering
B. unsuitable
C. desperate
D. clashing
E. contrary

Answer
B. unsuitable

3.  A. devastate
B. reshuffle
C. disorient
D. restructure
E. revamp

Answer
D. restructure

4. A. separate
B. individual
C. restricted
D. sound
E. independent

Answer
E. independent

5. A. defined
B. different
C. limited
D. fixed
E. no

Answer
C. limited