IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 23

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam !!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

 

[flipclock]
  1. a) An amaging magical place that / b) is a fine synthesis of / c) spiritual and natural / d) wonder is Ladakh. / e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace ‘that’ with ‘which’
  2. a) To project Dr Ambedkar as / b) just a Dalit icon, or treat him like / c) a prophet, does not do / d) justice of his memory. / e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace ‘of’ with ‘to’
  3. a) Many of the casualties is highly / b)endangered species, which the / c)same government spends much money / d)and effort to conserve./e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’
  4. a) These are instances where one can / b)demonstrate the benefits of titling / c)and perhaps even charge / d)additional fees from owners. /e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error
  5. a)The committee estimated that / b)40-50 per cent of urban / c)properties would be / d)covered in the next 20 years. /e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace ‘ would’ with ‘could’
  6. a) All men between / b) eighteen to forty-five without exception / c) are expected to serve / d) in the army during a war. / e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘to’ with ‘and’
  7. a) For almost 80 per cent of our /b) countrymen, agriculture is their /c) backbone, not just economically / d) but culturally. /e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    It should be “but culturally too”.
  8. a) Our neighbours are / b) old fashioned and / c) are very strictly / d) with their children / e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace ‘strictly’ with ‘strict’
  9. a) Bypasses are /b) commonly resorted /c) to for the circumventing /d) cities and towns. E. 5 No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    omit “the’
  10. a) To get to the terminal goal and /b)implement these principles, /c)there was a government-appointed committee, and /d)it submitted a report in February 2014. /e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error