IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 2

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Spotting errors, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

[flipclock]
  1. a)/ The distance Among Brussels, b)/Berlin and Athens was brought home to me c)/20 summers ago when I opted for Athens as a destination for my travels as a d)/guest of the European Union Visitors Programme (EUVP).e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace ‘Among’ with ‘between’
    Between….and
  2. a)/The crisis in Greece do not b)/in itself pose an economic c)/risk for Indian investors and traders, d)/but a Europe-wide crisis would. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace ‘do’ with ‘does’
  3. a)/The BRICS summit in b)/Ufa comes at a crucial c)/juncture in India‘s d)/Internet diplomacy.e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error
  4. a)/Not only is the IS growing rapidly,b)/ but its success also has spawned c)/many new al-Qaeda proxies d)/who flaunt different labels.e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    it should be – but its success has also spawned
  5. a)/There is two ways b)/we may consider the case c)/for cross-border crowdfunding d)/in the Indian context.e)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace ‘is’ with ‘are’
  6. a)/The second strategy b)/would be to focus on c)/technological innovations d)/to solve human problem.e)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace ‘Problem’ with ‘problems’
  7. a)/This type of business b)/have been created and c)/promoted around the d)/world with great results.e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘ have’ with ‘has’
  8. a)/India has mastered atomic, b)/space and missile development, c)/but continues to import d)/basic defence equipment.e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    e)/ No error
  9. a)/Recent opinion polls b)/have shown increasing c)/support for the d)/UK remain in the EU.e)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace ‘Remain’ with ‘Remaining’
  10. a)/Banks continue denying loans for b)/low-income groups, insisting on sticking c)/to a standard EMI route even though they are d)/dealing with a complex social issue.e)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’