IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 18

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English
[flipclock]

  1. 1)/NDA swept to power 2)/in the Centre last year 3)/with a positive and 4)/uplifting message of hope.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘in’ with ‘at’
  2. 1)/The mahagathbandhan’s sweeping victory 2)/is a clear signal that a 3)/overwhelmingly negative electoral 4)/discourse does not work.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘a’ with ‘an’
  3. 1)/Bihar was certainly not a 2)/referendum on the national 3)/government but it does 4)/have been national implications.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Omit ‘been’
    it should be “have national implications”
  4. 1)/The underlying message is that 2)/voters want material changes in 3)/their lives and economic mobility, 4)/rather than identity wars.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘changes’ with ‘change’
  5. 1)/The schemes will succeed 2)/as they tackle the 3)/problem from both supply 4)/and demand side.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error
  6. 1)/The government has missed 2)/the point that jewellery are 3)/bought primarily for adornment, 4)/not for investment.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’
  7. 1)/The underlying message is that 2)/voters want material change in 3)/its lives and economic mobility, 4)/rather than identity wars.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace ‘its’ with ‘their’
  8. 1)/by choosing to keep faith in Nitish for 2)/the third time, voters have shown 3)/their preference for a tried and test local 4)/face with a decent report card.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace ‘test’ with ‘tested’.
  9. 1)/by stopping the Modi 2)/juggernaut, this result 3)/would enthuse the 4)/wider opposition in Delhi.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace ‘would’ with ‘will’
  10. 1)/It carries memories and emotional 2)/associations for most women, 3)/which are often more 4)/precious than its actual value.5)/No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error