IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 16

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in English section, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

 

[flipclock]
  1. Thus, NLD’s expected victory provide scope for India to aid democratic process in Myanmar and boost the bilateral relationship.
    A. provides scope for India to aid
    B. provides scope for India to aid  the
    C. provides scope for India to aid an
    D. provides scope for India to aid with the
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    B. provides scope for India to aid  the
  2. The rest flows directly in the Yamuna through rainwater drains.
    A. directly into the Yamuna although
    B. direct into the Yamuna through
    C. direct in the Yamuna through
    D. directly into the Yamuna through
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    D. directly into the Yamuna through
  3. Crores has been spend on the ‘clean-up’ of the Ganga and the Yamuna with little or no visible impact.
    A. Crore has been spent on the
    B. Crores have been spend on the
    C. Crores have been spent on the
    D. Crores had been spent in the
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    C. Crores have been spent on the
  4. The ministry of environment and the NGT must come down hard in polluting industries and build more sewage treatment plants.
    A. should come down hard on polluting
    B. must come down hard on polluting
    C. must be come down hard on polluting
    D. must come down hard on pollution
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    B. must come down hard on polluting
  5. The environment disaster brewing in our rivers must be reversed forthwith.
    A. brewing in our rivers should be reversed
    B. brewing in our rivers must reversed
    C. brewing in our rivers would be reversed
    D. brewing in the our rivers must be reversed
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    E. No correction required
  6. This would simply involved making sure that smartphones and tablets shift from blue and green light emissions to yellow and red.
    A. This would simply involve making sure
    B. This would simply involved making sure
    C. This would simply involve make sure
    D. This would simply involving making sure
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    A. This would simply involve making sure
  7. That should diminish fears that the military will ignore the popular mandate as it had done in 1990, when NLD won a landslide victory as well.
    A. the popular mandate as it had in 1990
    B. the popular mandates as it did in 1990
    C. in the popular mandate as it did in 1990
    D. the popular mandate as it did in 1990
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    D. the popular mandate as it did in 1990
  8. All that one need to get a good night sleep is for a ‘bed mode’ to be built into your smart devices.
    A. one need to get a good night’s sleep
    B. one needs to get a good night sleeps
    C. one needs to get a good night’s sleep
    D. one need to get good night’s sleep
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    C. one needs to get a good night’s sleep
  9. Yet the military retains considerable control, both within and outside Myanmar’s parliament.
    A. military retained considerable controls
    B. military retain considerable control
    C. military has retained considerable control
    D. military has been retaining considerable control
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    E. No correction required
  10. stability in Myanmar is important to India given their shared border.
    A.  Myanmar is important for India
    B.  the Myanmar is very important for India
    C.  Myanmar’s is important to India
    D.  the Myanmar is important for India
    E. No correction required
    Answer
    A.  Myanmar is important for India