IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 15

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Antonyms, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

[flipclock]
  1. PHILISTINE
    A. novice
    B. intellectual
    C. pious
    D. debutante
    Answer
    B. intellectual
    philistine is used disparagingly to describe a person guided by material rather than intellectual values; an intellectual is a person who engages in creative use of his or her intellect
  2. GERMANE
    A. irrelevant
    B. indifferent
    C. impartial
    D. improvident
    Answer
    A. irrelevant
    germane means to be appropriate or relevant, therefore irrelevant is the opposite
  3. IRASCIBLE
    A. determined
    B. placid
    C. reasonable
    D. pliant
    Answer
    B. placid
    irascible means easily angered; placid means calm or serene
  4. APPROBATE
    A. ingratitude
    B. condemn
    C. dissatisfaction
    D. master
    Answer
    B. condemn
    to approbate means to approve or sanction; to condemn means to declare wrong or to convict
  5. SUPERCILIOUS
    A. unimportant
    B. relevant
    C. serious
    D. meek
    Answer
    D. meek
    supercilious means coolly or patronizingly haughty; meek means enduring injury with patience and without resentment
  6. IMPROVIDENT
    A. cautious
    B. fortunate
    C. proven
    D. intelligent
    Answer
    A. cautious
    improvident means lacking prudent foresight, or careless; cautious means to be wary or to exercise forethought
  7. DEMUR
    A. embrace
    B. crude
    C. boisterous
    D. falter
    Answer
    A. embrace
    to demur means to delay or hesitate; to embrace means to accept readily or gladly; demure means coy
  8. FATUOUS
    A. crafty
    B. frugal
    C. sensible
    D. inane
    Answer
    C. sensible
    fatuous means inanely foolish; sensible is its nearest opposite
  9. QUISCENT
    A. lackadaisical
    B. active
    C. dull
    D. prescient
    Answer
    B. active
    quiescent means marked by inactivity or repose, therefore active is the opposite
  10. SARTORIAL
    A. cheerful
    B. sincere
    C. inelegant
    D. homespun
    Answer
    D. homespun
    sartorial means of or relating to tailored clothes; homespun means homemade