IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 13

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Spotting error, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English
[flipclock]

  1. Research scholars city will have to be carefully 1)/ while writing their PhD thesis and dissertations 2)/ as authorities tired of plagiarism have decided to use software 3)/ that can trace any plagiarized work 4)/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    ‘Careful’ should replace ‘carefully’-an adjective is to be used.
  2. Though, the traditional harvest festival (1/ is celebrated enthusiastically (2/ people are reluctant to use earthen pots (3/ not only during the festive season (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    ‘Even’ should replace ‘only’- ‘Not even’ means ‘not also’
  3. Forest officials chasing the man-eater tigers (1/ found some pugmarks but could not confirm (2/ whether she belonged (3/ to the tigress they were chasing (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    ‘It’ should replace ‘She’- pronoun used here should correspond to ‘pugmarks’
  4. The city is flood with tourists, (1/ be that at monuments, for wildlife tourism or adventure tourism (2/ but sighting foreign tourist is a rarity nowadays (3/ in the burgeoning number of domestic tourists (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    ‘Is flooded’ should be used- ‘Present indefinite’ tense is to be used.
  5. Canada is a good investment destination (1/ as it is investor-friendly (2/ and has a stable (3/ economic and political climate (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    E. 5 No error
  6. The accused were charged (1/ with criminal conspiracy under (2/ section 120 B read with sections 409 and 420 of the Indian Penal Code (3/ and for various sections of the Prevention of Corruption Act (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Use under in place of for. For shows the purpose of something
  7. Though Tata Steel had acquired around 2,800 acre of land (1/ in mid 1990s for setting up a mega steel plant, (2/ the company later shelves the project (3/ and decided to set up an industrial park there (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Use “shelved” in place of shelves. The sentence is in the past tense so shelves would be inappropriate.
  8. The graph shows that, (1/ opposed to Bernanke’s statement, (2/ investors are rapid taking on excessive credit risks (3/ which is driving down yields. (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Use “rapidly” in place of rapid. Rapid is an adjective whereas we require an adverb here to modify the verb “taking”
  9. The UPA government’s proposal (1/ to set up fast track courts for “innocent muslims” are sure (2/ to further alienate the country (3/ from securalism and democracy. (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Write “is” in place of are as we are referring to the proposal in the sentence. Proposal being singular “is” should be used
  10. The Supreme Court verdict is not only a lesson (1/ for Novartis but also for many other drug companies (2/ which see India (3/ as a market for making profits. (4/ No error 5)/
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Write “a lesson not only”. We use parallel parts of the speech with not only-but also.