IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 12

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in antonyms, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

[flipclock]
  1. COMMON
    A. strange
    B. uneasy
    C. quick
    D. fast
    Answer
    A. strange
    common means ordinary or familiar; strange means unfamiliar
  2. BRAZEN
    A. bashful
    B. boisterous
    C. noisy
    D. heated
    Answer
    A. bashful
    brazen means to be defiant or insolent; bashful means to be shy
    or timid
  3. EXPECT
    A. attend
    B. regret
    C. despair
    D. loathe
    Answer
    C. despair
    to expect is to wait for or to look forward to; to despair is to
    lose all hope
  4. MALODOROUS
    A. acrid
    B. pungent
    C. fragrant
    D. delicious
    Answer
    C. fragrant
    malodorous means to have a bad smell; fragrant means
    smelling sweet or delicate
  5. EXPOUND
    A. besmirch
    B. confuse
    C. confine
    D. condemn
    Answer
    B. confuse
    to expound means to explain; to confuse, or confound, is the
    opposite of expound
  6. PIQUE
    A. value
    B. gully
    C. smooth
    D. soothe
    Answer
    D. soothe
    to pique means to excite or irritate; to soothe means to calm
  7. ABATE
    A. free
    B. augment
    C. provoke
    D. wane
    Answer
    B. augment
    to abate means to reduce in degree or intensity; to augment
    means to increase
  8. DEARTH
    A. lack
    B. poverty
    C. abundance
    D. foreign
    Answer
    C. abundance
    dearth means an inadequate supply or lack of something;
    abundance means an ample quantity, or wealth
  9. PEAKED
    A. tired
    B. arrogant
    C. pointy
    D. ruddy
    Answer
    D. ruddy
    to be peaked is to appear pale or wan; to be ruddy is to have a
    healthy, red complexion
  10. ABRIDGE
    A. shorten
    B. extend
    C. stress
    D. easy
    Answer
    B. extend
    to abridge means to shorten and to extend means to lengthen