IBPS Clerk Prelims: English Day 11

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com.We are providing Free IBPS Clerk course 2015 and creating sample question in Synonyms, which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam.

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015 

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English
[flipclock]

  1. MIRTH
    A. anger
    B. glee
    C. sarcasm
    D. mistrust
    Answer
    B. glee
    mirth means gladness expressed with laughter, or glee
  2. DRUDGERY
    A. silliness
    B. labor
    C. evil
    D. investigation
    Answer
    B. labor
    drudgery means uninspiring or menial labor
  3. PREREQUISITE
    A. necessary
    B. course
    C. difficult
    D. tar
    Answer
    A. necessary
    prerequisite means necessary for carrying out a function
  4. DIRE
    A. questionable
    B. forthright
    C. traitor
    D. urgent
    Answer
    D. urgent
    dire means desperately urgent
  5. GRAPPLE
    A. struggle
    B. trap
    C. laugh
    D. intend
    Answer
    A. struggle
    to grapple means to come to grips with, or to struggle
  6. SUNDRY
    A. aged
    B. supply
    C. various
    D. tremendous
    Answer
    C. various
    sundry means an indeterminate number, or various
  7. SUPPLANT
    A. grow
    B. replace
    C. undo
    D. question
    Answer
    B. replace
    to supplant means take the place of, or to replace
  8. VENERATE
    A. ordain
    B. breathe
    C. polish
    D. revere
    Answer
    D. revere
    to venerate means to treat with reverential respect, or to revere
  9. CONCILIATE
    A. appease
    B. disagree
    C. revive
    D. separate
    Answer
    A. appease
    to conciliate means to gain goodwill with pleasing acts, or to
    appease
  10. EXULTANT
    A. afraid
    B. jubilant
    C. expectant
    D. demanding
    Answer
    B. jubilant
    exultant means filled with or expressing great joy, or jubilant