IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 9

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English language, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

 

[flipclock]
  1. This decouplling is reflected in the stagnation in global trade since 2011.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required.
    Answer
    A. 1 – The correct spelling is “decoupling
  2. Any reform must begin with a root and branch re-engineering of this moerbund body. No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    D. 4 – The correct spelling is “moribund
  3. In a country where the primary goal of economic development is to help raise people out of poverty, healthcare is driving millions into poverty.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    E. 5 No correction Required
  4. The government argues that these amendment are being made in response to the socio-economic realities of the country and to allow children to learn traditional crafts after school hours.No correction Required
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    B. 2 – It should be “amendments
  5. As the recent deluige in Chennai indicates, the “urban growth at any cost” strategy seems to be coming home to roost.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    A. 1 –  The correct spelling is “deluge”
  6. In any event, the government needs to articulate a policy and reform agenda that reflect the realities of 2016.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    C. 3 – it should be “reflects”
  7. Consumption-driven growth is still dreided for being low quality and treacherous for macro economic stability.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    B. 2 – The correct spelling is “derided
  8. Shifting the focus of policies, reforms and infrastructure to support domestic consumption is easier said than done.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    E. 5 No correction Required
  9. For sure, cheaper funding, easier land acquisition, less cumbiersome regulations, better infrastructure and more flexible labour laws will help.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    C. 3 – The correct spelling is “cumbersome
  10. The venereted Asian supply chain that linked the region to the world via China lies broken.No correction Required.
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No correction Required
    Answer
    A. 1 – The correct spelling is “venerated