IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 2

Hello Aspirants,

Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English section, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

Stratus - IBPS Clerk - Daily Test - English

 

[flipclock]
  1. a)/The panchayat, like the b)/legislative assembly and c)/Parliament, is a institution d)/of representation.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace “a” with “an”
  2. a)/This is not surprising, b)/considering the lingering impasse c)/in the Doha Round negotiations d)/at WTO.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    E. 5 None of these
  3. a)/An important proviso to this stand b)/was that emerging countries c)/would have to pay significantly more d)/then agreed upon earlier.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “then” with “than”
  4. a)/India’s stand at Nairobi b)/have to be obviously based on what c)/it perceives to be in d)/its national interest.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace “have” with “has”
  5. a)/India need b)/not be deterred c)/by such motivated d)/criticism.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    E. 5 None of these
  6. a)/It is relevant to recall a b)/significant observation made c)/wth the Supreme Court in another d)/conservation-related matter.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace “with” with “by”
  7. a)/Whatever be the entry in b)/the record-of-rights in land, it is c)/permissible to challenge it at d)/an appropriate court or tribunal.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace “at” with “in”
  8. a)/We humans, the judgment observes, b)/have obligations to the c)/non-human inhabitants d)/for the earth.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “for” with “of”
  9. a)/The private sector was kept in b)/check through an c)/elaborate scheme of d)/licences and control.e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “control” with “controls”
  10. a)/Many areas that were b)/exclusively reserved for the c)/state are now open d)/to the private sector. e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace “that” with “which”