IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 18

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

 

[flipclock]
  1. a)/ Research shows that the biggest b)/ barriers to the connecting people are c)/ affordability and awareness d)/ of the internet. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    B. 2
    Omit “the” it is superfluous
    it should be “barriers to connecting people are
  2. a)/ British Parliament’s current restoration plan, b)/ for example, is estimated to cost over c)/ five billion pounds, while the US d)/ Capitol has also been renovated several times. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    A. 1
    it should be “the British Parliament’s current restoration plan,
  3. a)/ As a heritage building that is b)/ central to the imagination of c)/ India, and of its capital, Parliament d)/ is a landmark. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    E. 5 No Error
  4. a)/ Sansad Bhavan or Parliament House are b)/ as central to the heart of Delhi as c)/ Westminster is to London or the Capitol d)/ Building is to Washington. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace “are’ with “is”
  5. a)/ Many people can’t afford to start b)/ using the internet, But even c)/ if they could, they don’t necessarily d)/ know how it can change their live. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “live” with “lives”
  6. a)/ Its surprise result in Bihar where it b)/ sublimated itself to regional c)/ players and gained a windfall d)/ holds out an template. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “an” with “a”
  7. a)/ This follows a sustained effort to b)/ persuade well-off consumers to voluntarily c)/ surrender its cooking gas subsidy d)/ over the last few months e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace “it” with “their”
  8. a)/ Economically, on the positive side b)/ of the ledger, India remains the c)/ fastest grow economy d)/ among major countries. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    C. 3
    replace “grow” with “growing”
  9. a)/ Data from more than five years of b)/ other programs that offer free c)/ access to Facebook, WhatsApp and d)/ other services shows the same. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    e)/ No Error
  10. a)/ Over the last year Facebook has worked within b)/ mobile operators, app developers and civil c)/ society to overcome these barriers d)/ in India and more than 30 other countries. e)/ No Error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 No Error
    Answer
    A. 1
    Replace “within” with “with”