IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 15

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

 

[flipclock]
  1. FACULTY
    a. defective
    b. school
    c. gift
    d. desire
    Answer
    c. one meaning of faculty is an ability or gift
  2. MIRTH
    a. anger
    b. glee
    c. sarcasm
    d. mistrust
    Answer
    b. mirth means gladness expressed with laughter, or glee
  3. DRUDGERY
    a. silliness
    b. labor
    c. evil
    d. investigation
    Answer
    b. drudgery means uninspiring or menial labor
  4. PREREQUISITE
    a. necessary
    b. course
    c. difficult
    d. tar
    Answer
    a. prerequisite means necessary for carrying out a function
  5. DIRE
    a. questionable
    b. forthright
    c. traitor
    d. urgent
    Answer
    d. dire means desperately urgent
  6. GRAPPLE
    a. struggle
    b. trap
    c. laugh
    d. intend
    Answer
    a. to grapple means to come to grips with, or to struggle
  7. SUNDRY
    a. aged
    b. supply
    c. various
    d. tremendous
    Answer
    c. sundry means an indeterminate number, or various
  8. SUPPLANT
    a. grow
    b. replace
    c. undo
    d. question
    Answer
    b. to supplant means take the place of, or to replace
  9. VENERATE
    a. ordain
    b. breathe
    c. polish
    d. revere
    Answer
    d. to venerate means to treat with reverential respect, or to revere
  10. CONCILIATE
    a. appease
    b. disagree
    c. revive
    d. separate
    Answer
    a. to conciliate means to gain goodwill with pleasing acts, or to appease