IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 13

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

 

[flipclock]
  1. a)/This session will go down in b)/Indian parliamentary history as yet another c)/wasted opportunity, with the taxpayer d)/as always foot the bill. e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “foot” with “footing”
  2. a)/ They are usually politically motivated, b)/ and can stopped when c)/ authorities find the will d)/ to punish the evildoers. e)/ None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    B. 2
    add “be” after “can”
    it should be – can be stopped
  3. a)/ The truth is these non-state actors have b)/ sponsors within Pakistan’s ISI-military c)/ complex that continues to call the d)/ shots in terms of Islamabad regional policy. e)/ None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “Islamabad” with “Islamabad’s”
  4. a)/ There are accusations that SP plays b)/ politics with secularism, by keeping c)/ the minorities insecure so that d)/ the party can appear as their protector. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    E. 5 None of these
  5. a)/ it’s an issue on which all differences b)/ dissolve and the spirit of charity c)/ prevails, The only problem is that the charity d)/ comes on the expense of the taxpayer. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “on” with “at”
  6. a)/ This sum is in addition to a b)/ number of other perks including hiked c)/ pensions and subsidised housing d)/ in New Delhi’s best localities. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    A. 1
    it should be “the number of”
    Replace “a” with “the”
  7. a)/ Government is considering a proposal b)/ to double the pay of c)/ parliamentarians to a d)/ whopping Rs 2.8 lakhs a month. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “lakhs” with “lakh”
  8. a)/ The surprise visit also b)/ highlights the fact that he wants c)/ to conduct substantive d)/ engagement away from limelight. e)/None of these
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    E. 5 None of these
  9. a)/ The executive’s demands have been b)/ served by 7th Pay Commission’s c)/ recommendations which will result in d)/ a incremental salary package of Rs 1.02 trillion. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace “a” with “an”
  10. a)/ The meeting between Modi and Sharif b)/ on the sidelines of the recent Paris climate summit c)/ led to secret parleys among both d)/ countries’ national security advisers in Bangkok. e)/ No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5 None of these
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace “among” with “between”