IBPS Clerk Main: English Day 12

Hello Aspirants, Welcome to Online English Section in AffairsCloud.com. We are starting IBPS Clerk course 2015 and we are creating sample questions in English, type of which will be asked in IBPS Clerk Main Exam!!!

 

Stratus – IBPS Clerk Course 2015

IBPS Clerk Daily Test Questions
IBPS Clerk Practice Test Questions

 

[flipclock]

The Davis Report is only the most recent of the many UN investigations into Israel‘s 2014 bombing of Gaza. On April 27, the UN Secretary-General..(1)..a summary report on Israeli attacks on UN schools that had been used as..(2)..in the war. In none of the seven cases looked at in detail did Palestinian militants use the schools as a launch pad for their..(3)..attacks. The UN had given the Israelis precise GPS coordinates for these schools, which were nonetheless targeted. Pierre Krahenbühl, the Commissioner General for the UN Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA), which runs the schools, said at the time of one of the attacks, ―Today the world stands..(4)… I condemn in the strongest possible terms this serious violation of international law by Israeli forces‖. These words were..(5)..by the UN summary report from April and in the Davis Report.
What the Davis Report found was that Israel‘s military deliberately..(6)..civilian areas, hitting residential buildings, ―which are prima facie civilian objects immune from attack‖. Israel‘s ambulance on homes increased after 2009. As an..(7).., in the 2009 war, 14 per cent of civilian casualties were women, while in this war, that increased to 20 per cent. Chillingly, the Davis Report did not study ―attacks by Israel on United Nations shelters, medical facilities,..(8).., and other critical infrastructure‖ because ―these patterns have been a recurring reality in this and prior..(9)..In other words, Israel has made it a habit to bomb hospitals and power plants to..(10)..punishment on the Palestinians — a crime against the Fourth Geneva Convention.

 

  1. A. 1 released
    B. 2 hidden
    C. 3 closed
    D. 4 dismissed
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1 released
  2. A. 1 weans
    B. 2 turn away
    C. 3 shelters
    D. 4 disunite
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    C. 3 shelters
  3. A. 1 retaliation
    B. 2 ditch
    C. 3 sympathy
    D. 4 detest
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    A. 1 retaliation
  4. A. 1 esteemed
    B. 2 disgraced
    C. 3 honored
    D. 4 exaltation
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 disgraced
  5. A. 1 Accepted
    B. 2 Argued
    C. 3 refused
    D. 4 validated
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4 validated
  6. A. 1 prefered
    B. 2 targeted
    C. 3 Thoughtless
    D. 4 Neglected
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 targeted
  7. A. 1 behaves
    B. 2 protects
    C. 3  resists
    D. 4 assaults
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4 assaults
  8. A. 1 intention
    B. 2 indicator
    C. 3 estimate
    D. 4 guess
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 indicator
  9. A. 1 loathe
    B. 2 conflicts
    C. 3  calm
    D. 4 concord
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    B. 2 conflicts
  10. A. 1 prepon
    B. 2 refuse
    C. 3 frustrate
    D. 4 inflict
    E. 5 No error
    Answer
    D. 4 inflict