Current Affairs PDF

Highlights of 69th National Film Award 2023

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

 

69th National Film Awards

On 24th August 2023, the winners of the 69th National Film Awards (2023) were announced by the jury panel during the event held at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, Delhi. Anurag Thakur, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, was presented with the list of the winners.

  • 69th National Film Awards honoured the best films of 2021 in Indian cinema.
  • The National Film Awards are organized by the Directorate of Film Festivals(DFF), under Ministry for Information and Broadcasting (MIB).
  • The awards are categorised into five categories. They are Dadasaheb Phalke Award(Lifetime Achievement Award), Feature films, Non Features films, Best writing on cinema and Most film friendly state.

Note – The Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) was set up under this Ministry in 1973 with the objective of promotion of Indian films and cultural exchange through organization of various events in the country and participation in various International film festivals in abroad. 

Who announced the award?
The awards were announced by Ketan Mehta (Chairperson of the Feature Films Jury), Vasanth S Sai (Chairperson of the Non-Feature Films Jury) and Yatindra Mishra (Chairperson of the Best Writing on Cinema Jury).

  • The awards were announced in the presence of Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Note: Currently the award is announced only for three categories ie., Feature films, Non Features films, Best writing on cinema.

Highlights:
i.RRR(Rise Roar Revolt), a Telugu film directed by S. S. Rajamouli, has won the most number of awards i.e. 6 at the 69th National Film Awards.

  • The Hindi movie ‘Gangubai’ Kathiawadi and Sardar Udham received five awards each.

ii.Rocketry: The Nambi Effect, directed by R Madhavan won the Best Feature Film award. 

  • Rocketry: The Nambi Effect is a biographical drama based on the life story of Indian Space Research Organization(ISRO) scientist Nambi Narayanan, who was accused in the ISRO espionage case and later exonerated. 

iii.Ek Tha Gaon directed by Srishti Lakhera won the Best Non-Feature Film award.

  • Ek Tha Gaon is a documentary film on a Ghost Village made in Garhwali and Hindi language. 

iv.The Kashmir Files directed by Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri won the Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration. 

Best Actor and Actress:
i.Telugu Actor Allu Arjun won the Best Actor award for the film Pushpa (The Rise Part I). With this, he became the first Telugu actor to win the National Award under Best Actor category. 
ii.The Best Actress award was shared by Alia Bhatt for Gangubai Kathiawadi and Kriti Sanon for Mimi. 

Golden Lotus (Swarna Kamal) Award:

All the awardees under this section will be awarded with a certificate and a cash prize.

69th National Film Awards winners

Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus)Award for Feature Film
CategoryFilmLanguageAwardeeCash Prize
Best Feature FilmRocketry: The Nambi EffectHindiProducer: Rocketry Entertainment LLP
Director: R Madhavan
Rs. 2,50,000 (each)
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a DirectorMeppadiyan (Person above mentioned)MalayalamProducer: Unni Mukundan Films Private Ltd.
Director: Vishnu Mohan
Rs.1,25,000 (each)
Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentRRRTeluguProducer: DVV Entertainments LLP
Director: S S Rajamouli
Rs.2,00,000/- (each)
Best Children’s FilmGandhi&Co.GujaratiProducer: MD Media Corp
Director: Manish Saini
Rs.1,50,000/- (each)
Best DirectionGodavari (The Holy Water)MarathiDirector: Nikhil MahajanRs. 2,50,000/-
Swarna Kamal Award for Non-Feature Film
CategoryFilmLanguageAwardeeCash Prize
Best Non-Feature FilmEk Tha GaonHindiProducer & Director: Srishti LakheraRs. 1,50,000/- each
Best DirectionSmile PleaseMarathiDirector: Bakul MatiyaniRs. 1,50,000/-

Swarna Kamal Award for Best Writing on Cinema
CategoryBookLanguageAuthorPublisherCash prize
Award for Best Book on CinemaMusic by Laxmikant Pyarelal: The Incredibly Melodious JourneyEnglishRajiv VijayakarRupa Publications India Pvt. Ltd.Rs.75,000/-

Note: Purushothama Charyulu, Telugu Film also received the Swarna Kamal Award for Best Film Critic with an entitled cash prize of Rs.75,000/-

Rajat Kamal(Silver Lotus): 

The best Film on Social Issues award of Rajat Kamal was received by Anunaad-The Resonance (Assamese) under the Feature Film Category.

Rajat Kamal(Silver Lotus) for feature films
CategoryFilmLanguageAwardeeCash Prize
Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National IntegrationThe Kashmir FilesHindiProducer:Zee Studios Limited
Director: Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri
Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
Best Film on Environment Conservation/PreservationAavasavyuhamMalayalamProducer: Krishand FilmsRs. 1,50,000/- (each)
Director: Krishand
Best ActorPushpa (The Rise Part I)TeluguLead Actor: Allu ArjunRs. 50,000/-
Best ActressGangubai KathiawadiHindiLead Actress: Alia BhattRs. 50,000/-
Mimi (Hindi)HindiLead Actress: Kriti Sanon
Best Supporting ActorMimiHindiSupporting Actor: Pankaj TripathiRs. 50,000/-
Best Supporting ActressThe Kashmir FilesHindiSupporting Actress: Pallavi JoshiRs. 50,000/-
Best Child ArtistLast Film Show (Chhello Show)GujaratiChild Artist : Bhavin RabariRs. 50,000/-
Best Male Playback SingerRRRTeluguSinger : Kaala BhairavaRs. 50,000/-
(Song : Komuram Bheemudo)
Best Female Playback SingerIravin Nizhal (Shadow of the Night)TamilSinger : Shreya GhoshalRs. 50,000/-
(Song : Maayava Chaayavaa)
Best CinematographySardar UdhamHindiCameraman: Avik MukhopadhayayRs. 50,000/-
Best ScreenplayNayattu (The Hunt)MalayalamScreenplay writer (original): Shahi KabirRs. 50,000/- (each)
Gangubai KathiawadiHindiScreenplay writer(Adapted):
Sanjay Leela Bhansali & Utkarshini Vashishtha
Gangubai KathiawadiHindiDialogue Writer: Utkarshini Vashishtha & Prakash Kapadia
Best AudiographyChavittuMalayalamBest Production Sound Recordist (Location / sync sound) :Rs. 50,000/- (each)
Arun Asok & Sonu K P
Jhilli (Discards)BengaliSound Designer: Aneesh Basu
Sardar UdhamHindiRe- Recording (Final Mixing): Sinoy Joseph
Best EditingGangubai KathiawadiHindiEditor: Sanjay Leela BhansaliRs. 50,000/-
Best Production DesignSardar UdhamHindiProduction Designer: Dmitrii Malich & Mansi Dhruv MehtaRs. 50,000/- (Shared)
Best Costume DesignerSardar UdhamHindiCostume Designer: Veera Kapur Ee50,000/- (Shared)
Best Make-up ArtistGangubai KathiawadiHindiMake-up Artist: Preetisheel Singh D’souzaRajat Kamal and
Rs. 50,000/-
Best Music DirectionPushpa (The Rise Part I)TeluguMusic Director (Songs):Rs. 50,000/- (each)
Devi Sri Prasad
RRRTeluguMusic Director (Background Score) :
M.M. Keeravaani
Best LyricsKonda PolamTeluguLyricist: ChandraboseRs. 50,000/-
(Song: Dham Dham Dham)
Special Jury AwardShershaahHindiDirector: Vishnu VaradhanRs. 2,00,000/-
Best Special EffectsRRRTeluguSpecial Effects Creator: V Srinivas MohanRs. 50,000/-
Best ChoreographyRRRTeluguChoreographer: Prem RakshithRs. 50,000/-
Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)RRRTeluguStunt Choreographer: King SolomanRs. 50,000/-
Rajat Kamal Award for Non–Feature Film
Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a DirectorPaanchikaGujarathiProducer: Shreya KapadiyaRs. 75,000/- each
Director: Ankit Kothari
Best Anthropological FilmFire on EdgeTiwa LanguageProducer: Risen North East. Non Govt. OrganizationRs. 50,000/- each
Director: Pranab Jyoti Deka
Best Biographical Film/Historical Reconstruction/Compilation FilmRukhu Matir Dukhu MajhiBengaliProducer & Director: Somnath MondalRs. 50,000/- each (Shared)
Beyond BlastManipuriProducer: Luwang Apokpa Mamikon
Director: Saikhom Ratan
Best Arts FilmT.N. Krishnan Bow Strings to DivineEnglishProducer: NFDCRs. 50,000/- each
Director: V. Packirisamy
Best Science & Technology FilmEthos of Darkness(English-Hindi-Bengali)Producer: Sri Ganesh ProductionsRs. 50,000/- each
Director: Avijit Banerjee
Best Promotional Film (To Cover Tourism, Exports, Crafts, Industry, etc.)Endangered HeritageEnglishProducer: Baba CinemasRs. 50,000/- each
‘Warli Art’Director: Hemant Verma
Best Environment Film Including AgricultureMunnam ValavuMalayalamProducer: Sree Gokulam MoviesRs. 50,000/- each
Director: R S Pradeep
Best Film on Social IssuesMithu DiHindiProducer & Director: Asim Kumar SinhaRs. 50,000/- each (Shared)
Three Two OneHindiProducer: FTII
Director: Himanshu Prajapati
Best Educational FilmSirpigalin SirpangalTamilProducer: KKV Media VentureRs. 50,000/- each
Director: B Lenin
Best Exploration / Adventure Film (To Include Sports)AyushmanEnglish, KannadaProducer: Mathew Varghese, Dinesh Rajkumar N, Naveen FrancisRs. 50,000/- each
Director: Jacob Varghese
Best Investigative FilmLooking For ChallanEnglishProducer: IGNCARs. 50,000/- each
Director: Bappa Ray
Best Animation FilmKandittunduMalayalamProducer: Studio Eeksaurus Productions Pvt.LtdRs. 50,000/- each
Director: Adithi Krishnadas
Special Jury AwardRekhaMarathi FilmDirector: Shekhar Bapu RankhambeRs. 1,00,000/- each
Best Short Fiction FilmDal BhatGujaratiProducer: Nemil ShahRs. 50,000/- each
Director: Nemil Shah
Best Film on Family ValuesChand SaanseHindiProducer: Chandrakant KulkarniRs. 50,000/- each
Director: Pratima Joshi
Best CinematographyPataal – TeeBhotiyaCinematographer: Bittu RawatRs. 50,000/- each
Best Audiography (Re-recordist of the Final Mixed Track)Ek Tha Gaon(Garhwali & Hindi)Re-recordist (final mixed track): Unni krishnanRs. 50,000/-
Best Production Sound Recordist (Location/Sync Sound)Meen RaagRajasthaniProduction sound recordist: Suruchi SharmaRs. 50,000/-
Best EditingIf Memory Serves Me RightEnglishEditor: Abhro BanerjeeRs. 50,000/-
Best Music DirectionSuccelentHindi, English, MarathiMusic Director: Ishaan DivechaRs. 50,000/-
Best Narration/Voice OverHathibondhu(English Partly Assamese)Voice Over: Kulada Kumar BhattacharjeeRs. 50,000/-

Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution:

All the awards below are given under Rajat Kamal category.

Category of AwardTitle Of The FilmAwardeeMedal
& Cash Prize
Best Assamese FilmAnur (Eyes on the Sunshine)Producer: Gopendra Mohan Das
Director: Monjul Baruah
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Bengali FilmKalkokkho – House of TimeProducer: Aurora Film Corporation Pvt.Ltd
Director: Rajdeep Paul & Sarmistha Maiti
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Hindi FilmSardar Udham
(Hindi)
Producer: Kino works LLP

Director: Sujit Sircar

Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Gujarati FilmLast Film Show
(Chhello Show)
Producer: Jugaad Motion Pictures
Director: Pan Nalin
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Kannada Film777 CharlieProducer: Parmvah Studios Pvt.Ltd
Director: Kiranraj K
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Maithili FilmSamanantar (The Parallel)Producer : Anirati Films
Director: Niraj Kumar Mishra
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Marathi FilmEkda Kay ZalaProducer : Gajavadana Showbox LLP
Director: Saleel Shrinivas Kulkarni
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Malayalam FilmHomeProducer: Friday Film House Pvt.Ltd.
Director: Rojin.P.Thomas
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Meiteilon FilmEikhoigi Yum
(Our Home)
Producer: Chingsubam Sheetal
Director: Mayanglambam Romi Meitei
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Odia FilmPratikshya
(The Wait)
Producer: Amiya Patnaik Procutions
Director: Anupam Patnaik
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Tamil FilmKadaisi Vivasayi
(The Last Farmer)
Producer : Tribal Arts
Director: M. Manikandan
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
Best Telugu FilmUppena (Wave)Producer: Mythri Movie Makers
Director: Sana Buchibabu
Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)

Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution

Best Mishing Film: Boomba Ride (Assamese) .This movie Producer is Quarter Moon and productions Director is Biswajit Bora.

  • It received Rajat Kamal award with Rs. 1,00,000/- (each).

Special Jury Mention Award – Feature Film: 

All the awardee under this section will be awarded only with a certificate.

FilmLanguageAwardee
Kadaisi Vivasayi (The Last Farmer)TamilActor: Late shri Nallandi
Jhilli (Discards)BengaliActors: Aranya Gupta & Bithan Biswas
HomeMalayalamActor: Indrans
Anur – Eyes on the SunshineAssameseActress: Jahanara Begum

Special Mention – Non-Feature Film:

FilmLanguageAwardee
Baale BangaraKannadaActor: Aniruddha Jatkar
KaruvaraiTamilMusic Director: Srikanth Deva
The Healing TouchEnglishSweta Kumar Das
Ek DuaaHindiFilmmaker: Ram Kamal Mukherjee

Note: ‘Special Mention – Critic’ award under ‘Best Writing on Cinema’ category is given to Subramanya Badoor(Kannada language). He will be provided only with a certificate.

About National Film Award:

Established in 1954. Nargis Dutt and Uttam Kumar are the first actress and actor to get the Best Actress (then called Urvashi) and Best Actor (then called Bharat) respectively.

  • These awards encourage the production of films of aesthetic & technical excellence and social relevance contributing to the understanding of cultures of different  regions in cinematic form.
  • The juries are appointed by The Directorate of Film Festivals in India under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.