On January 12, 2020, The 2nd edition of Sportstar Aces Awards 2020 was held at the Trident Hotel in Mumbai, Maharashtra consisting of 23 different categories of awards for India’s sportspersons.Key Points:

i.The winners have been picked by a panel headed by cricket legend Sunil Gavaskar, and included THG (The Hindu Group) Publishing Private Limited chairman N. Ram, former India hockey captain M.M. Somaya, Olympians Anjali Bhagwat, Aparna Popat and chess legend Viswanathan Anand.

ii.Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research in in Chennai, Tamil Nadu (TN) has won the Best University for the Promotion of Sports.

List of winners:

S.NoAwardWinner
1Sportstar of the Year AwardPusarla Venkata (PV) Sindhu- Badminton
2Lifetime Achievement AwardKapil Dev Ram Lal Nikhanj (former Indian cricketer)
3Chairman’s Choice AwardSteve Smith of Australia-Cricket
4Coach of the YearBadminton coach Pullela Gopichand & chess coach R. B. Ramesh
5Sportsman of the Year (Cricket)Rohit Sharma
6Sportswoman of the Year (Cricket)Smriti Mandhana
7Sportswoman of the Year (Team Sports) Deep Grace Ekka- Hockey
8Sportsman of the Year (Team Sports)Manpreet Singh – Hockey
9Young Athlete of the Year (Female)Mehuli Ghosh-shooter
10Young Athlete of the Year (Male)Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa (chess) & Esow Alben(Cyclist)
11Sportstar Team of the YearIndian Test cricket team
12Special Recognition AwardLeander Paes- Tennis
13Best State for the Promotion of Sports.Odisha (For the 2nd  time)
14Sportsman of the Year (Individual Sport)Bajrang Punia -wrestling
15Sportswoman of the Year (Individual Sport) awardKoneru Humpy(Chess) & Apurvi Chandela (Shooting)
16Special Jury AwardPankaj Advani ( Billiards and snooker player)
17Best PSU(Public Sector Undertaking) /Corporate House for the Promotion of SportsIndian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
18Sportsman of the Year (Racquet Sport)Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth (Badminton )
19Sportswoman of the Year (Racquet Sports)Pusarla Venkata (PV) Sindhu- Badminton
20Sportsman of the Year (Track and Field)Avinash Sable (Athlete)
21Sportswoman of the Year (Track and Field)Annu Rani (Javelin thrower )
22Sportsman of the Year (Parasports)Pramod Bhagat (Para Shuttler)
23Sportswoman of the Year (Parasports)Ekta Bhyan (para athlete)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here