English Questions – Spotting Error Set – 9

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Spotting Errors Section, which is common for all the IBPS/SBI/RRB/LIC/SSC CGL/LDC exam and other competitive exams.

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. if there is no error, the answer is (D).

  1. a)/The World Bank’s latest Global Findex study / b)says the number of people accessing / c)an formal bank account in India increased from 35 per / d)cent in 2013 to 53 per cent in 2014.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    Replace “an” with “a”
  2. a)/The architects of the PMJDY first / b)needs to acknowledge its / c)current flaws, both in / d)design and implementation.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    need to acknowledge its
  3. a)/We suggest that all developing / b)countries should concentrate on / c)sustainable development targets, / d)rather than on INDCs.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    e) No error
  4. a)/When the idea of inflation targeting /b)had gained prominence in academia, /c)the Federal Reserve has been lectured /d) for not focusing on inflation.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    replace ‘has been’ with ‘had been’
  5. a)/Ours is a country where religion is /b)fed to people on a daily basis, /c)and spiritual gurus are held /d)with great awe and respect.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    D. 4
    Replace ‘with’ with ‘in’
  6. a)/It is in the nature of thing /b)that any visit of an Indian /c)Prime Minister to a Muslim nation has /d)a domestic resonance.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    A. 1
    It is in the nature of ‘things’
  7. a)/None of these issues can be discussed, /b)however, unless there is a steady channel /c)for the talks between Indian /d)and Pakistani interlocutors.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    ‘the’ is superfluous
  8. a)/The Rajya Sabha is the Council /b)of States and had played a /c)crucial role in strengthening /d)the Indian federation.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    B. 2
    Replace ‘had’ with ‘has’
  9. a)/BSNL’s optical fibre cable network /b)currently extends to 96 /c)per cent of all districts /d)and 80 per cent of blocks.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    e) No error
  10. a)/These are men and women with /b)decades of public experience and /c)meet regular to discuss the issues /d)confronting India-Pakistan relations.e) No error
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 4
    E. 5. No error
    Answer
    C. 3
    meet regularly