Current Affairs May 23 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 23 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 23 2015
  1. Name the Exercise in which two Indian naval ships, INS Satpura and INS Kamorta, have participated in the bilateral naval exercise with the Singapore Navy.
    A.VARUNA
    B.SIMBEX
    C.MILAN
    D.PASSEX
    Answer
    B.SIMBEX 
  2. Name the two Indian peacekeepers who have been chosen for UN Dag Hammarsjold Medal 2015, to be awarded posthumously.
    A.Lance Naik Nand Ram and Raju Joseph
    B.Lance Naik Sutesh singh and Dheeraj Rana
    C.Lance Naik Bimal Jain and Umesh Patel
    D.Lance Naik Anshuman Singh and Rohit Kumar
    Answer
    A.Lance Naik Nand Ram and Raju Joseph 
  3. Indian boxers has clinched …… gold and ……. silver medals at the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships, on the final day of the event.
    A.two and three
    B.four and one
    C.three and two
    D.one and two
    Answer
    C.three and two 
  4. AIADMK (All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam ) chief Jayalalithaa has been sworned in as Tamil Nadu CM for ………..time after resignation of Mr. O. Paneerselvam
    A.3rd
    B.6th
    C.5th
    D.4th
    Answer
    C.5th 
  5. Name the Indian-origin councillor who has chosen as the mayor of Britain’s Wokingham Borough Council, the first Sikh to hold the position.
    A.Parvinder Singh Batth
    B.Harbhajan Singh Dhindsa
    C.Surjit Singh Thind
    D.Parabhjot Singh Bhatti
    Answer
    A.Parvinder Singh Batth 
  6. At what lower percent rates ,the Centre is planning to provide essential medicines through its ‘Jan-Aushdi’ medical stores.
    A. 40-60%
    B. 20-40%
    C. 10-30%
    D. 50-70%
    Answer
    A. 40-60% 
  7. Name the fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) which has attempted to practice using highways for emergency landings which successfully landed on the Yamuna Expressway near Mathura.
    A. Mirage-2000
    B. Tejas
    C. MiG-20
    D. Varuna.
    Answer
    A. Mirage-2000 
  8. Name the indigenously developed Beyond Visual Range (BVR) air-to-air missile successfully test fired at the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur in Odisha on 20th May’15.
    A. Varuna
    B. Raftar
    C. Astra
    D. Tejas
    Answer
    C. Astra 
  9. Name the state which has successfully implemented the scheme ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ campaign.
    A. Haryana
    B. Himachal Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. West Bengal
    Answer
    B. Himachal Pradesh 
  10. Name the noted Hindi poet and author whose Golden Jubilee Celebration was inaugurated by the PM Modi.
    A. Mahadevi Verma
    B. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
    C. Hajari Prasad Dwivedi
    D. Harivansh Rai Bachchan
    Answer
    B. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test