Current Affairs May 22 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 22 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 22 2015
  1. Who has been appointed as New defence Secretary of india succeeding Radhakishna Mathur?
    A.Arpit Patel
    B.Mohan Kumar
    C.Ramesh Banerjee
    D.Sohan Singh
    Answer
    B.Mohan Kumar 
  2. Name the book written by Former Army Officer Arjit Singh on emotions and feelings of a soldier as witnessed through various events in indian history.
    A.Soldier
    B.Life of a Soldier
    C.Reflections of a Soldier
    D.Tribute of Soldier
    Answer
    C.Reflections of a Soldier 
  3. Who has received Paris’s top honour “Grand Vermeil” from Paris-Spanish-born Mayor Anne Hidalgo and Termed as “the most Parisian of Mallorcans”.
    A.Raphael Nadal
    B.Andy Murray
    C.Novak Djokovic
    D.Seriana Williams
    Answer
    A.Raphael Nadal 
  4. International Day of Biological Diversity has observed with “Theme for 2015 International Day of Biological Diversity “on
    A.May 20
    B.May 16
    C.May 22
    D.May 25
    Answer
    C.May 22 
  5. Name the Indo-american Prodigy who has been Graduated from California community college that made Us president Obama send Letter praising his achievement.
    A.Javed Ali
    B.Tanishq Abrahm
    C.Tushar Abrahm
    D.Anujuman Sayed
    Answer
    B.Tanishq Abrahm 
  6. IRCTC [The Indian Railways Catering and Tourism corporation] has partnerd with which website to offer deals to its customers ?
    A.myDala.com
    B.FoodPanda.com
    C.Amazon.com
    D.Ziddu.com
    Answer
    A.myDala.com 
  7. International Day to end Obstetric fistula is observed globally with theme for 2015 : “End Fistula.Restore Women’s Dignity” on
    A.May 14
    B.May 20
    C.May 23
    D.May 25
    Answer
    C.May 23 
  8. Union Cabinet has decided to restart which Urea unit of fertilizer Corporation of india Ltd.(FCIL) ?
    A.Burnpur,West Bengal
    B.Sindri,Jharkhand
    C.Bijapur,karnataka
    D.Namrup,Assam
    Answer
    B.Sindri,Jharkhand 
  9. Union cabinet has also approved to set up a new ammonia -Urea complex at
    A.Burnpur,West Bengal
    B.Sindri,Jharkhand
    C.Namrup,Assam
    D.Bijapur,karnataka
    Answer
    C.Namrup,Assam 
  10. India is now at which position in terms of publishing scientific papers ,up by 4 spots.
    A.8th
    B.6th
    C.5th
    D.7th
    Answer
    B.6th 
  11. Name the Syrian World heritage city of Palmyra [Pearl of Desert] that was seized by ISIS control.
    A.Semite
    B.Demascus
    C.Aleppo
    D.Jubina
    Answer
    A.Semite 
  12. Veteran Bob Beldon has passed away at 58 ,was a
    A.Actor
    B.Economist
    C.Player
    D.Jazz Musician
    Answer
    D.Jazz Musician 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test