Current Affairs May 21 Quiz 2015

 

[dropcap]H[/dropcap]ello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs 2015 May 21 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams !!!

Read Our Current Affairs Today – May 21 2015
  1. May 21st is observed as Anti Terrorism Day in the memory of former Which Indian PM who passed away on this day.
    A.PM Indira Gandhi
    B.PM Mr Rajiv Gandhi
    C.PM Jawhar Lal Nehru
    D.PM Lal Bahudur Shashtri
    Answer
    B.PM Mr Rajiv Gandhi  
  2. MoU has been signed between RBI and which bank on exchange of information and mutual assistance in banking sector supervision.
    A.Central Bank of Seychelles
    B.People’s Bank of China
    C.Swiss Bank
    D.World Bank
    Answer
    A.Central Bank of Seychelles 
  3. Select India’s Rank in Environmental Democracy Index out of total of 70 countries which is topped by Lithuania as per the list released by World Resources institute.
    A.26 th
    B.24th
    C.30th
    D.40th
    Answer
    B.24th 
  4. Name the New species of fish that have been found by ecologists in Tunga river of Kudremukh National Park,Karnatak.
    A.Neon Tetra
    B.Chum Selmon
    C.Candiru Fish
    D.Pethia Striata
    Answer
    D.Pethia Striata 
  5. U.P. Food Safety and Drugs Administration has asked Nestlé India to withdraw a batch of which product from the market ?
    A.Kit-kat
    B.Cofee
    C.Maggi
    D.Cerelac
    Answer
    C.Maggi 
  6. Name the Web Portal that government is planning to Launch in june that can be accessed by a common man to upload visuals and details of missing children and help track them.
    A.khoyapaya.gov.in
    B.Lapta.gov.in
    C.Childtrack.gov.in
    D.LetsTrack.gov.in
    Answer
    A.khoyapaya.gov.in 
  7. Name the Person who has broke a Guinness world record by becoming the fastest person to garner one million twitter followers in less than five hours after breaking Robert Downey Jr.’s record who achieved the feat in 23 hours.
    A.Xi Jinping
    B.Vladimir Putin
    C.Barak Obama
    D.Dilma Rousseff
    Answer
    C.Barak Obama 
  8. Name the Indian American Yale University professor who has been named as a member of the prestigious Council on Humanities by president Obama.
    A.Akhil Amar
    B.Anuv Kunar
    C.Suresh Rana
    D.Ronit Kapoor
    Answer
    A.Akhil Amar 
  9. Select the Incorrect Match
    A.SBI- Amazon for payment
    B.SBI -PayPal for Customer’s ease buying products from overseas websites.
    C.SBI – Snapdeal for funding MSMEs
    D.None of these
    Answer
    D.None of these 
  10. RBI has relaxed norms for raising ECB in rupee.Expand ECB.
    A.Exta Commercial Borrowing
    B.External Commercial Borrowing
    C.External Cooperative Borrowing
    D.External Commercial Banks
    Answer
    B.External Commercial Borrowing 
  11. British Sports business magazine ‘SportsPro’ has named ………………as the sixth most marketable athlete of this year ahead of the likes of sprint king Usain Bolt and football superstars Lionel Messi and Cristiano Ronaldo.
    A.Sania MIrza
    B.Saina Nehwal
    C.Virat Kohli
    D.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
    Answer
    C.Virat Kohli 
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test