Computer Quiz : Microsoft Word Set – 6

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Word. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The very top of the page in a document is known as_________
    A. Footer
    B. Header
    C. Tab stop
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Header
  2. A feature that automatically corrects common spelling errors is called _______
    A. Auto Fit
    B. Auto Format
    C. Auto Correct
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Auto Correct
  3. _________ is used to move a document up and down or left and right on the screen.
    A. Title Bar
    B. Status Bar
    C. Formula Bar
    D. Scroll Bar
    Answer
    D. Scroll Bar
  4. The Zoom control slider located in __________
    A. Title Bar
    B. Status Bar
    C. Formula Bar
    D. Scroll Bar
    Answer
    B. Status Bar
  5. The space between the margin and the text is called_________
    A. Line Spacing
    B. Paragraph Spacing
    C. Indent
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Indent
  6. Which of the following tells you the page you are on and the total page count?
    A. Title Bar
    B. Status Bar
    C. Formula Bar
    D. Scroll Bar
    Answer
    B. Status Bar
  7. The amount of space between lines of text is called _________
    A. Line Spacing
    B. Paragraph Spacing
    C. Indent
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    A. Line Spacing
  8. __________is a feature supported by many word processors that enables you to surround a picture or diagram with text.
    A. Image Wrap
    B. Text Wrap
    C. Picture Wrap
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Text Wrap
  9. Which command on the Ribbon enables the document to be viewed as it would appear on a webpage?
    A. Page Layout
    B. Internet Layout
    C. Web Layout
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    C. Web Layout
  10. Which feature allows you to type words in a paragraph continually without pressing the enter key at the end of each line?
    A. Image Wrap
    B. Word Wrap
    C. Picture Wrap
    D. None of the Above
    Answer
    B. Word Wrap
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test