Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 3

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which is used to format number in currency format?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 2
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    Answer
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
  2. __________ is used to switch between open workbooks or windows?
    A. Ctrl + F1
    B. Ctrl + F6
    C. Ctrl + F4
    D. Ctrl + F2
    Answer
    B. Ctrl + F6
  3. Which of the following is used to format number in date format?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 5
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    Answer
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 3
  4. “Ctrl + Shift + 5” is used to __________
    A. Format number in time format
    B. Format number in currency format
    C. Format number in scientific format
    D. Format number in percentage format
    Answer
    D. Format number in percentage format
  5. Which of the following shortcut is used to format number in time format?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 2
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    Answer
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 2
  6. “Ctrl + -” is used to __________
    A. Select the entire row or column.
    B. Insert a row or column.
    C. Delete the selected row or column.
    D. Move the selected row or column.
    Answer
    C. Delete the selected row or column.
  7. Which of the following shortcut is used to format number in the scientific format?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 2
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 6
    Answer
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 6
  8. Which of the following is used to select the entire column?
    A. Ctrl + Space
    B. Ctrl + Shift
    C. Shift + Space
    D. Shift + Ctrl
    Answer
    A. Ctrl + Space
  9. “Ctrl + Shift + =” is used to __________
    A. Select the entire row or column.
    B. Insert a new row or column.
    C. Delete the entire row or column.
    D. Move the entire row or column.
    Answer
    B. Insert a new row or column.
  10. Which of the following is used to select the entire row?
    A. Ctrl + Space
    B. Ctrl + Shift
    C. Shift + Space
    D. Shift + Ctrl
    Answer
    C. Shift + Space