Computer Quiz : Microsoft Excel Set – 11

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Microsoft Excel. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. Which of the following is the shortcut key to format number in date format in MS-Excel?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 5
    E. Ctrl + Shift + 6
    Answer
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 3
  2. Which of the following is the shortcut key to format number in percentage format in MS-Excel?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 5
    E. Ctrl + Shift + 6
    Answer
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 5
  3. Which of the following is the shortcut key to format number in currency format in MS-Excel?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 5
    E. Ctrl + Shift + 6
    Answer
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 4
  4. Which of the following is the shortcut key to format number in comma format in MS-Excel?
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
    B. Ctrl + Shift + 4
    C. Ctrl + Shift + 3
    D. Ctrl + Shift + 5
    E. Ctrl + Shift + 6
    Answer
    A. Ctrl + Shift + 1
  5. Which is used to delete the selected row or column?
    A. Ctrl + –
    B. Ctrl + /
    C. Ctrl + *
    D. Ctrl + +
    E. Ctrl + %
    Answer
    A. Ctrl + –
  6. Which is used to switch between showing Excel formulas or their values in Spread sheet?
    A. Ctrl + –
    B. Ctrl + *
    C. Ctrl + /
    D. Ctrl + ^
    E. Ctrl + ~
    Answer
    E. Ctrl + ~
  7. Which of the following is used to create a formula to sum all of the above cells?
    A. Ctrl + =
    B. Alt + *
    C. Ctrl + *
    D. Alt + =
    E. Alt + ~
    Answer
    D. Alt + =
  8. Which of the following is used to connect two strings of text?
    A. =
    B. *
    C. ^
    D. &
    E. ~
    Answer
    D. &
  9. Which of the following is used to insert the value of the above cell into the cell currently selected?
    A. Ctrl + =
    B. Alt + *
    C. Ctrl + *
    D. Alt + =
    E. Ctrl + ‘
    Answer
    E. Ctrl + ‘
  10. Which of the following is used for Exponentiation?
    A. =
    B. *
    C. ^
    D. &
    E. ~
    Answer
    C. ^
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test