Computer Quiz : DBMS Set – 9

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in DBMS. It will be very useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The operation of eliminating columns in a table done by _______ operation.
    A. Restrict
    B. Project
    C. Union
    D. Divide
    Answer
    B. Project
  2. The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a __________
    A. module
    B. relational model
    C. schema
    D. sub schema
    Answer
    D. sub schema
  3. Related fields in a database are grouped to form a _________
    A. data file
    B. data record
    C. menu
    D. bank
    Answer
    B. data record
  4. ___________is a condition specified on a database schema and restricts the data that can be stored in an instance of the database.
    A. Key Constraint
    B. Check Constraint
    C. Foreign key constraint
    D. Integrity constraint
    Answer
    D. Integrity constraint
  5. The descriptive property possessed by each entity set is _________
    A. Entity
    B. Attribute
    C. Relation
    D. Model
    Answer
    B. Attribute
  6. The database environment has all of the following components except __________
    A. users
    B. separate files
    C. database
    D. database administrator
    Answer
    A. users
  7. The view of total database content is ___________
    A. Conceptual view
    B. Internal view
    C. External view
    D. Physical view
    Answer
    A. Conceptual view
  8. The _________ refers to the way data is organized in and accessible from DBMS.
    A. database hierarchy
    B. data organization
    C. data sharing
    D. data model
    Answer
    D. data model
  9. A _____ allows to make copies of the database periodically to help in the cases of crashes & disasters.
    A. Recovery utility
    B. Backup Utility
    C. Monitoring utility
    D. Data loading utility
    Answer
    B. Backup Utility
  10. The main task carried out in the __________ is to remove repeating attributes to separate tables.
    A. First Normal Form
    B. Second Normal Form
    C. Third Normal Form
    D. Fourth Normal Form
    Answer
    A. First Normal Form
AffairsCloud Recommends IBPSGuide Mock Test