Current Affairs PDF

Commonwealth Games 2018 Overview PDF

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

The 2018 Commonwealth Games, officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games or Gold Coast 2018,which is held in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia, between 4 and 15 April 2018. It was the fifth time Australia had hosted the Commonwealth Games. Officially Opened by Charles,Prince of Wales.There were 71 nations competing at 2018 Commonwealth Games and 275 events were conducted in 19 sports.

The next Commonwealth Games are to be held in Birmingham, England from 27 July to 7 August 2022, This is the third time England has hosted the Games.The Previous Commonwealth Games took place in GlasgowScotland, from 23 July to 3 August 2014

Click Here to Download Commonwealth Games 2018 PDF

2018 Commonwealth GamesMotto:

The official motto for the 2018 Commonwealth Games was “Share the Dream”. It was chosen to highlight the dreams and experience at the games that were shared by participants of the games, ranging from athletes to volunteers and the host country Australia to the world including the Commonwealth nations.

Emblem:

The emblem of the 2018 Commonwealth Games was a silhouette of the skyline and landscape of Gold Coast, the host city of the games.

Mascot:2018 Commonwealth Games Borobi

Borobi was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body. The term “borobi” means koala in the Yugambeh language, spoken by the indigenous Yugambeh people of the Gold Coast and surrounding areas. 

2018 Commonwealth Games Medal Table

commonwealth games 2018 medal tally

About CommonWealth Games:

Formed in 1932.Headquarters of CommonWealth Games is London,England,United Kingdom.There are 71 Commonwealth Games Association members. President of CommonWealth Games  is Louise Martin ,Scotland.

Click Here to Download Commonwealth Games 2018 PDF

India in CommonWealth Games 2018:

India ended its campaign in Gold Coast with a total of 66 medals (26 Gold, 20 Silver, 20 Bronze). This is India’s third most successful Commonwealth Games. India was the best nation in 5 disciplines, weightlifting, shooting, wrestling, badminton and table tennis, and the second best nation in boxing. PV Sindhu was India’s flag bearer.

India best remains 101 in NewDelhi(2010) followed by 69 in Manchester(2002). india in commonwealth games 2018

Highlights:

  • India won the most highest number of medals in Shooting.This became possible after the emergence of Young Indian Shooter like Anish Bhanwala Aged 15,who created history by becoming the country’s youngest gold medal winner in Common Wealth Games.He registered a total score of 30,a new Games record.
  • In women’s table tennis event,the Indian team won its gold medal which is the first ever gold medal in the commonwealth Games.
  • Ace Tennis player Manika Batra Won medal in each event she participated(Women’s team, Women’s singles, Women’s doubles,Mixed doubles).She became the first women Singles gold medal winner in CWG.
  • Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu,Won the First Gold Medal in Women’s 48 kg in the CommonWealth Games and broke the records in the ‘Snatch’ section,the ‘Clean & Jerk’ and the overall games record.
  • Following her weightlifter Deepak Lather from Haryana became the youngest Weightlifter to claim a commonwealth Games medal,clinching a Bronze in men’s 69kg Category.
  • Weightlifter Venkat Rahul Ragala is the first Indian to win Gold medal in the 85kg Category in the Common Wealth Games.
  • Neeraj Chopra,aged 20 years who was the former Junior World Champion won Gold medal. Neeraj thus became the first Gold medal winner & the second javelin thrower from India to claim a CWG medal — the first being Kashinath Naik, who fetched a bronze in the 2010 Delhi Games
  • Saina Nehwal became the first Indian to win two singles golds at the games after defeating P.V.Sindhu.With this win Saina, ranked 12th in the world.
  • The Gold Medal won by India’s Mixed Badminton team is the country’s first Medal in that Category at the Commonwealth Games.

Medals won by India:

Event Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Shooting 7 4 5 16 1
Wrestling 5 3 4 12 1
Weightlifting 5 2 2 9 1
Boxing 3 3 3 9 2
Table Tennis 3 2 3 8 1
Badminton 2 3 1 6 1
Athletics 1 1 1 3 14
Squash 0 2 0 2 4
Para Powerlifting

 

0 0 1 1 4

 Shooting:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No       Name Event Medal
1 Manu Bhaker Women’s 10 metre air pistol Gold
2 Jitu Rai Men’s 10 metre air pistol Gold
3 Heena Sidhu Women’s 25 metre Pistol Gold
4 Shreyasi Singh Women’s Double Trap Gold
5 Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50metre rifle 3 Positions Gold
6 Anish Bhanwala Men’s 25 metre rapid fire Pistol Gold
7 Sanjeev Rajput Men’s 50metre rifle 3 Positions Gold
8 Heena Sidhu Women’s 10 metre air pistol Silver
9 Mehuli Ghosh Women’s 10 metre air rifle Silver
10 Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50metre rifle prone Silver
11 Anjum Moudgil Women’s 50m rifle 3 Positions Silver
12 Ravi Kumar Men’s 10 metre air rifle Bronze
13 Om Prakash Mitharwal Men’s 10 metre air pistol Bronze
14 Apurvi Chandela Women’s 10 metre air rifle Bronze
15 Om Prakash Mitharwal Men’s 50 metre pistol Bronze
16 Ankur Mittal Men’s double trap Bronze

 Wrestling:

The list of Medal Winners are: 

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Rahul Aware Men’s freestyle 57 kg Gold
2 Sushil Kumar Men’s freestyle 74 kg Gold
3 Bajrang Punia Men’s freestyle 65 kg Gold
4 Sumit Malik Men’s freestyle 125 kg Gold
5 Vinesh Phogat Women’s freestyle 50 kg Gold
6 Babita Kumari Women’s freestyle 53 kg Silver
7 Pooja Dhanda Women’s freestyle 57 kg Silver
8 Mausam Khatri Men’s freestyle 97 kg Silver
9 Kiran Bishnoi Women’s freestyle 76 kg Bronze
10 Divya Kakran Women’s freestyle 68 kg Bronze
11 Sakshi Malik Women’s freestyle 62 kg Bronze
12 Somveer Kadian Men’s freestyle 86 kg Bronze

 Weightlifting:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women’s 48 kg Gold
2 Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu Women’s 53 kg Gold
3 Sathish Sivalingam Men’s 77 kg Gold
4 Ragala Venkat Rahul Men’s 85 kg Gold
5 Punam Yadav Women’s 69 kg Gold
6 Gururaja Poojary Men’s 56 kg Silver
7 Pardeep Singh Men’s 105 kg Silver
8 Deepak Lather Men’s 69 kg Bronze
9 Vikas Thakur Men’s 94 kg Bronze

 Boxing:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Mary Kom Women’s light flyweight 48 kg Gold
2 Gaurav Solanki Men’s flyweight 52 kg Gold
3 Vikas Krishan Yadav Men’s middleweight 75 kg Gold
4 Amit Panghal Men’s light flyweight 49 kg Silver
5 Manish Kaushik Men’s lightweight 60 kg Silver
6 Satish Kumar Men’s super heavyweight (+91 kg) Silver
7 Naman Tanwar Men’s heavyweight 91 kg Bronze
8 Hussamuddin Mohammed Men’s bantamweight 56 kg Bronze
9 Manoj Kumar Men’s welterweight 69 kg Bronze

 Table Tennis:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Manika Batra
Mouma Das
Sutirtha Mukherjee
Madhurika Patkar
Pooja Sahasrabudhe
Women’s team Gold
2 Sharath Achanta
Anthony Amalraj
Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men’s team Gold
3 Manika Batra Women’s singles Gold
4 Manika Batra
Mouma Das
Women’s doubles Silver
5 Sharath Achanta
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Men’s doubles Silver
6 Harmeet Desai
Sanil Shetty
Men’s doubles Bronze
7 Manika Batra
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Mixed doubles Bronze
8 Sharath Achanta Men’s singles Bronze

 Badminton:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Pranav Chopra
Prannoy Kumar
Saina Nehwal
Ashwini Ponnappa
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Sikki Reddy
Chirag Shetty
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani
P V Sindhu
Kidambi Srikanth
Mixed team Gold
2 Saina Nehwal Women’s singles Gold
3 P. V. Sindhu Women’s singles Silver
4 Kidambi Srikanth Men’s singles Silver
5 Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Men’s doubles Silver
6 Ashwini Ponnappa
Sikki Reddy
Women’s doubles Bronze

 Athletics:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Neeraj Chopra Men’s javelin throw Gold
2 Seema Antil Women’s discus throw Silver
3 Navjeet Dhillon Women’s discus throw Bronze

 Squash:

The list of Medal Winners are:

S.No                Name Event Medal
1 Dipika Pallikal Karthik,
Saurav Ghosal
Mixed doubles Silver
2 Dipika Pallikal Karthik,
Joshna Chinappa
Women’s doubles Silver

 Para Powerlifting:

S.No          Name Event Medal
1 Sachin Chaudhary Men’s heavyweight Bronze

 

Click Here to Download Commonwealth Games 2018 PDF