Current Affairs PDF

BAFTA Awards 2018 – Gary Oldman bags Leading Actor Award

AffairsCloud YouTube Channel - Click Here

AffairsCloud APP Click Here

71st British Academy Film Awards ceremony, popularly referred to as BAFTA Awards 2018 was held on February 18, 2018 in London, United Kingdom.

  • The ceremony was hosted by English actress Joanna Lumley.
  • Drama film, ‘Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri’ got the most awards (in 5 categories), while ‘The Shape of Water’ was credited with most nominations (in 12 categories).
  • English Actor, Gary Oldman won the Leading Actor Award for playing British Prime Minister Winston Churchill in the film “Darkest Hour.”

71st British Academy Film Awards – List of Winners:

BAFTA Awards 2018 - Gary Oldman bags Leading Actor Award

Categories Winner
Best Film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Outstanding British Film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Leading Actress Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Leading Actor Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Best Supporting Actress Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Best Supporting Actor Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro
EE Rising Star Award Daniel Kaluuya
Outstanding Debut by British Writer, Director or Producer Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) – I Am Not a Witch
Best Original Screenplay Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Adapted Screenplay James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name
Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Best Documentary I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck
Best Original Music The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Best Sound Dunkirk – Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten
Best Production Design The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, and Shane Vieau
Best Special Visual Effects Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, and John Nelson
Best Costume Design Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
Best Makeup and Hair Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Best Editing Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Best Film Not in the English Language The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook and Syd Lim
Best Animated Film Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Best Short Animation Poles Apart – Paloma Baeza and Ser En Low
Best Short Film Cowboy Dave – Colin O’Toole and Jonas Mortensen
BAFTA Fellowship Ridley Scott
BAFTA Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema National Film and Television School

Quick Facts about BAFTA Award:

  • Awarded for – To honour the best national (United Kingdom) and foreign films of 2017
  • Presented by – British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
  • First Awarded in – 1949
  • Frequency – Annual