Dear Readers,
We are sharing with you the List of Important Office Holders, Bank CEO and MD’s Name in India. It will help you in upcoming IBPS,SSC and other competitive exams.
Constitutional Office-Holders
1. President of India—Ram Nath Kovind
2. Vice President of India / Chairman of the Rajya Sabha—Venkaiah Naidu
3. Chief Justice of India—Ranjan Gogoi
4. Comptroller and Auditor General of India — Rajiv Mehrishi
5. Chairman of Union Public Service Commission — Aravind Saxena
6. Attorney General of India — K. K. Venugopal
7.Chief Election Commissioner — Sunil Arora
Cabinet Ministers:
Prime Minister: | ||
Shri Narendra Modi | Prime Minister and also in-charge of: Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; All important policy issues and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister. | |
Cabinet Ministers: | ||
1 | Shri Raj Nath Singh | Minister of Defence |
2 | Shri Amit Shah | Minister of Home Affairs |
3 | Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari | Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. |
4 | Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda | Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers. |
5 | Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman | Minister of Finance and Minister of Corporate Affairs. |
6 | Shri Ramvilas Paswan | Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. |
7 | Shri Narendra Singh Tomar | Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development and Minister of Panchayati Raj. |
8 | Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad | Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology. |
9 | Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal | Minister of Food Processing Industries. |
10 | Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot | Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment. |
11 | Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar | Minister of External Affairs. |
12 | Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ | Minister of Human Resource Development. |
13 | Shri Arjun Munda | Minister of Tribal Affairs. |
14 | Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani | Minister of Women and Child Development and Minister of Textiles. |
15 | Dr. Harsh Vardhan | Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology and Minister of Earth Sciences. |
16 | Shri Prakash Javadekar | Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Minister of Information and Broadcasting. |
17 | Shri Piyush Goyal | Minister of Railways and Minister of Commerce and Industry. |
18 | Shri Dharmendra Pradhan | Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel. |
19 | Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi | Minister of Minority Affairs. |
20 | Shri Pralhad Joshi | Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal and Minister of Mines. |
21 | Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey | Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. |
22 | Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant | Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise. |
23 | Shri Giriraj Singh | Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries. |
24 | Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat | Minister of Jal Shakti. |
Ministers of State (Independent Charge): | ||
1 | Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment. |
2 | Rao Inderjit Singh | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning. |
3 | Shri Shripad Yesso Naik | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) and Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence. |
4 | Dr. Jitendra Singh | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy and Minister of State in the Department of Space. |
5 | Shri Kiren Rijiju | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs. |
6 | Shri Prahalad Singh Patel | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism. |
7 | Shri Raj Kumar Singh | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. |
8 | Shri Hardeep Singh Puri | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. |
9 | Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya | Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. |
Ministers of State | ||
1 | Shri Faggansingh Kulaste | Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel. |
2 | Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey | Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. |
3 | Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal | Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises. |
4 | General (Retd.) V. K. Singh | Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. |
5 | Shri Krishan Pal | Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. |
6 | Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao | Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. |
7 | Shri G. Kishan Reddy | Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs. |
8 | Shri Parshottam Rupala | Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. |
9 | Shri Ramdas Athawale | Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. |
10 | Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti | Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development. |
11 | Shri Babul Supriyo | Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. |
12 | Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan | Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries. |
13 | Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao | Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications and Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. |
14 | Shri Anurag Singh Thakur | Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. |
15 | Shri Angadi Suresh Channabasappa | Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways. |
16 | Shri Nityanand Rai | Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs. |
17 | Shri Rattan Lal Kataria | Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. |
18 | Shri V. Muraleedharan | Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. |
19 | Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta | Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. |
20 | Shri Som Parkash | Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. |
21 | Shri Rameswar Teli | Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. |
22 | Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi | Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries. |
23 | Shri Kailash Choudhary | Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare. |
24 | Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri | Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development. |
Bureaucrats:
Office | Name |
Cabinet Secretary of India | Pradeep Kumar Sinha |
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister | Nripendra Misra |
Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister | Pramod Kumar Misra |
Private Secretary to Prime Minister | Vivek Kumar |
Secretary-General of the Lok Sabha | Snehlata Shrivastava |
Secretary-General of the Rajya Sabha | Desh Deepak Verma |
National Security Advisor | Ajit Kumar Doval |
Chairman, Railway Board | Vinod Kumar Yadav |
Home Secretary | Ajay Kumar Bhalla |
Finance Secretary | Rajiv Kumar |
Defence Secretary | Sanjay Mitra |
Foreign Secretary | Vijay Keshav Gokhale, IFS |
Economic Affairs Secretary | Atanu Chakraborty |
Department of Telecommunications | Anshu Prakash |
Solicitor General of India | Tushar Mehta |
Principal Scientific Adviser | K Vijay Raghavan |
Chief Economic Adviser | Krishnamurthy Subramanian |
Permanent Commissions Office-Holders:
Office | Name |
Chairman, National Human Rights Commission of India | H. L. Dattu |
Chairman, National Commission for Minorities | Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi |
Chairman, National Commission for SC/ST | Kirit Premjibhai Solanki |
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee | Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury |
Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes | Ganesh Singh |
Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings | Meenakshi Lekhi |
Chairman, National Commission for Women | Rekha Sharma |
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal | L Narsimha Reddy |
Chairman, Central Vigilance Commission | K. V. Chowdhary |
Chairman, Central Information Commission | Radha Krishna Mathur |
Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission of India | Sekhar Basu |
Chairman, Department of Space | K Sivan |
Chairman, University Grants Commission | D. P. Singh |
Chairman, Central Water Commission | Narendra Kumar |
Director, Space Applications Centre | Tapan Misra |
Chairman, National Forest Commission | B. N. Kirpal |
Chairman, Competition Commission of India | Ashok Kumar Gupta |
Heads of financial bodies:
Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of India | N.K.Singh |
Governor, Reserve Bank of India | Shaktikanta Das |
Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India | Ajay Tyagi, IAS |
Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India | Subhash Chandra Khuntia |
Chairman, 7th Pay Commission | Ashok Kumar Mathur |
Chairman, Small Industries Development Bank of India | Muhammad Mustafa |
Chairman, Company Law Board | Mahesh Mittal Kumar |
Chairman and Managing Director, Export-Import Bank of India | David Rasquinha |
CEO and Managing Director, National Housing Bank | Sriram Kalyanaraman |
Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development | Harsh Kumar Bhanwala |
CEO and Managing Director, Industrial Finance Corporation of India | Emandi Sankara Rao |
Chairman, National Stock Exchange | Ashok Chawla |
Chairman, Bombay Stock Exchange | Sethuratnam Ravi |
Chairperson, State Bank of India | Rajnish Kumar (banker) |
Chairman, Industrial Development Bank of India | B. Sriram |
Chairman, Life Insurance Corporation of India | V. K. Sharma |
President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry | Sandip Somany |
Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority | Hemant G. Contractor |
President, Confederation of Indian Industry | Rakesh Bharti Mittal |
President, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India | Sandeep Jajodia |
Chairman, National Statistical Commission | Radha Binod Barman |
Director General, Archaeological Survey of India | Usha Sharma |
Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India | Ram Sevak Sharma |
Director, Enforcement Directorate | Karnal Singh |
CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation | Shashi Shanker |
Chairman & MD, Gas Authority of India Limited | B. C. Tripathi |
Chairman, Indian Oil Corporation Limited | Sanjiv Singh |
Chairman & MD, Oil India Limited | Utpal Bora |
Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education | Anita Karwal |
Defence and Security:
Chief of the Army Staff | General Bipin Rawat |
Chief of the Air Staff | Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa |
Chief of the Naval Staff | Admiral Sunil Lanba (also Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee) |
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff | Lt General Rajeshwar |
Director General, Military Intelligence | Lieutenant General K. G. Krishna |
Director, Intelligence Bureau | Rajiv Jain, IPS |
Secretary, Research and Analysis Wing | Anil Dhasmana, IPS |
Director, Central Bureau of Investigation | Rishi Kumar Shukla |
Director General, Border Security Force | Rajni Kant Mishra, IPS |
Director General, Central Reserve Police Force | Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar, IPS |
Director General, Central Industrial Security Force | Rajesh Ranjan, IPS |
Director General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police | S S Deswal, IPS |
Director General, Sashastra Seema Bal | S. S. Deswal, IPS |
Director General, National Security Guard | R C Tayal |
Director General, National Investigation Agency | Y.C. Modi, IPS |
Director General, National Disaster Response Force | Sanjay Kumar, IPS |