The 15th National Youth Athletics Championships were held at Manjalpur Sports Complex in Vadodara from July 21- 23 , 2018.

It was organized by Gujarat State Amateur Athletics Association under Athletics Federation of India.

15th National youth athletics championships

Highlights:

  • Dhanvir and 100 meter hurdles gold medalist Aparna Roy were declared as ‘best athletes’ of the meet.
  • Haryana won the team championships title with 165 points. Kerala came second with 150.
  • Haryana athlete Mohit Kumar set national record in the men’s decathlon by talling 6707 points at the end of the ten events to erase the old mark of 6618 points set by A Sangwan last year.
  • Rakesh Gond set a youth national record of clearing a height of 4.90m to erase the national mark of 4.75m set by Kanhaiya Singh in 2017..
  • The Punjab athlete, Dhanvir Singh, scripted a record in the 5th attempt by throwing 19.69 meters,the previous record was set by set by Navtejdeep Singh in 2011, when he had thrown 19.34 meters.
  • Kerala’s Vishnu Priya broke the women’s 400 meter hurdles record after she clocked 1:02.52 seconds. The previous meet record was scripted by PO Sanya in 2015, when she had set a time of 1:02.58 seconds.

About Athletics Federation of India:

  • Founded: 1946.
  • Founder: Prof. GD Sondhi, Maharaja Yadvindra Singh.
  • President: Adille Sumariwalla.
  • Secretary General: C K Valson.
  • It is the apex body in Athletics in India and is responsible for conducting Competitions in the country.

The list of Winners are:

Sl no.Event NameWinner (Boys)Winner (Girls)
1100m RunRahul Sharma (Uttar Pradesh)Josna Simov Mangalawadk (Karnataka)
2200m RunShashikanth. V.A (Karnataka)Ancy Sojan (Kerala)
3400m RunAbhishek Mathew (Kerala)Ritika Negi (Delhi)
4800m Run

 

Vaseem Tomar (Uttar Pradesh)Pooja (Haryana)
51500m RunAjay (Haryana)Pooja (Haryana)
63000m RunSunil Singh (Madhya Pradesh)Ankita Dhyani(Uttrakhand)
776.2CM 100m Hurdles Aparna Roy (Kerala)
876.2CM 400m Hurdles Vishnu Priya J (Kerala)
976.2CM 2000m Steeplechase Kajal Sharma (Uttar Pradesh)
1091.4CM 110m HurdlesPunga Soren (Odisha) 
1184.0CM 400m HurdlesRohith A (Kerala) 
1284.0CM 2000m SteeplechaseMd.Noor Hasan (Uttar Pradesh) 
13High JumpRobindeep Singh Sran (Punjab)S.B. Supriya (Karnataka)
14Pole VaultRakesh Gond (Uttar Pradesh)Sreelakshmi R (Kerala)
15Long JumpBhupender Singh (Haryana)Sandra Babu (Kerala)
16Triple JumpGokul K (Tamil Nadu)Sandra Babu (Kerala)
173.0KG Shot Put Pooja (Haryana)
185.0KG Shot PutDhanvir Singh (Punjab) 
191.0KG Discus Throw Pooja (Haryana)
201.5KG Discus ThrowAniket Kala (Uttrakhand) 
213.0KG Hammer Throw Kashish Singh (Uttar Pradesh)
225.0KG Hammer ThrowUpdesh Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 
23500G Javelin Throw Jyoti (Haryana)
24700G Javelin ThrowRohit Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 
255000m Race Walk Munita Prajapati (Madhya Pradesh)
2610000m Race WalkSanjay Kumar (Haryana) 
271000m MEDLAY RELAYAbhinav C
Abdul Razak C R
Bijith K
Abhishek Mathew
(Kerala)
Aparna Roy
Sandra A S
Ancy Sojan
Priscilla Daniel
(Kerala)
28DecathlonMohit (Haryana) 
29Heptathlon Anudhra K R (Kerala)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here