Quants Questions: Time And Work Set 6

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Time and Work, which is common for all the competitive exams . We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!

  1.  If P can do 1/3 of the work in 5 days and Q can do ¼ of the work in 6 days, then how much money will Q get if they  were paid a total of 390 ruppee.
    a) 120
    b) 150
    c) 170
    d) 190
    Answer & Solution
    Answer –b) 150
    Solution:
    P can alone complete the whole  work in 15 days and Q can complete the same work alone in 24 days. So ratio of work done by them 1/15 : 1/24 i.e 8 : 5
    Q get = (5/13)*390 = 150

  2. A total of 960 rupees is given to three people A, B and C.  A and B together can complete 7/12 and C and B together can complete 5/12. So, how much amount should be given to A.
    a) 360
    b) 460
    c) 280
    d) 660
    Answer & Solution
    Answer –c) 280
    Solution:
    (work done by) : (work done by B and C)
    A:B = 7:12 & C:B = 5:12 => A:B:C = 7:12:5
    So amount to be paid to A = (7/24)*960 = 280

  3. Three printing press P, Q and R can print 1 lack books in 5 hrs, 15 hrs and 10 hrs respectively. If all the press starts at 10 am and press R is stopped after 2 hrs then at what time work will be complete.
    a) 12 pm
    b) 1 pm
    c) 2pm
    d) 3pm
    Answer & Solution
    Answer – b) 1 pm
    Solution:
    Time taken by P = 5hrs, Q = 15hr and R = 10 hrs
    (1/5+1/15+1/10)*2 + (1/5 + 1/15)*X = 1 (X = time taken to do remaining work)
    after solving we get X = 1. So 2+1 = 3hrs. i.e at 1pm work will be completed.

  4. Arun can do a piece of work in 30 days. Rohan who is 40% more efficient than arun can finish the work in how many days.
    a) 152/7
    b) 150/7
    c) 145/7
    d) 142/7
    Answer & Solution
    Answer – b) 150/7
    Solution:
    In one day  work done by arun is 1/30 and rohan is 40% more efficient than arun , so one day work of rohan = (140/100)*1/30 = 7/150.
    So time taken by rohan will be 150/7

  5. 3 men and 4 women can complete a piece of work in 12 while the same is finished by 2 men and one woman in 15 days. A boy who is 25% less efficient than that of man can complete the piece of work in how many days.
    a) 400/11
    b) 420/11
    c) 430/11
    d) 450/11
    Answer & Solution
    Answer –a) 400/11
    Solution:
    3m + 4w = 1/12
    2m + w = 1/15. After solving we one day work of man = 33/900
    One day work of the boy is= 75/100*(33/900) = 11/400. So no of days needed will be 400/11.

  6. Priya take 8 hours to draw 60 pages on a computer while parul takes 6 hours to draw 45 pages on computer. If both are working together in how much time will they draw a lot of 120 pages?
    a) 8hrs
    b) 7hrs
    c) 9hrs
    d) 11hrs
    Answer & Solution
    Answer –a)8hrs
    Solution:
    First calculate no of pages they draw in one hour. For priya it is 60/8 and for parul it is 45/6.
    Now total pages they draw in one hour is 60/8 + 45/6 = 15
    So to print 120 time they will take = 15*X = 120. So X = 8hrs

  7.  A can finish a work in 15 days and B can finish the work in 25 days. Both of them start working together but B leaves the work 3 days prior to the completion. After how many days B quit the work.
    a) 7.5
    b) 8
    c) 8.5
    d) 9
    Answer & Solution
    Answer – a) 7.5
    Solution:
    Let ‘X’ days they take to complete the whole work.
    (1/15 + 1/25)*(X-3) + 3* (1/15), X = 10.5 days. So he quits after 7.5 days.

  8. A contractor undertook a job and employed 40 men to do a piece of work in 80 days. But after 60 days he found that only 3/5 of the work is completed. To complete the work in time, how many more men he should employ.
    a) 15
    b) 20
    c) 25
    d) 40
    Answer & Solution
    Answer – d) 40
    Solution:
    (40*60)/3 = (x*20)/2
    x=80
    No of men required=80-40 =40

  9.  P, Q and R can complete a piece of work in 9, 18 and 27 days respectively. After 1/3 work is completed P left the work and the remaining work is completed by Q and R together. Find the days required to complete the remaining work.
    a) 36/7
    b) 35/6
    c) 36/5
    d) 32/5
    Answer & Solution
    Answer – c) 36/5
    Solution:
    1/3 work is completed so remaining work is 2/3. As P left the job so remaining work will be completed by Q and R. Take X no. of days Q and R take to complete the work.
    (1/18 + 1/27)*X = 2/3. So, X = 36/5

  10.  P does half as much work as Q does in 1/5 of the time. Both working together can take 20 days to complete the work. No of days P take to complete the work alone.
    a) 28
    b) 32
    c) 34
    d) 35
    Answer & Solution
    Answer – a) 28
    Solution:
    Let Q complete the work in ‘T’ time. In one day, work done by Q is equal to 1/T. In five days, work done by Q is 5/T.
    It is given that P does half as much work in 1/5 of the time. So P does 1/2 of the work. i.e 5/2T
    So (1/T + 5/2T) = 1/20. So T = 70.
    So P takes 2T/5 days. (2*70)/5 = 28days.

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.





error: Alert: Content is protected !!