Current Affairs APP

Computer Quiz : Computer Fundamentals(Generations of Computers) – 5

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Online Computer Quiz in Affairscloud.com. Here we are providing sample questions in Computer Fundamentals. It will be useful for all SBI/IBPS/LIC exams and other competitive exams. We have also included some important questions that are repeatedly asked in previous exams.

  1. The chip used in computers, is made of ______
    (A) Silicon
    (B) Iron Oxide
    (C) Chromium
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (A) Silicon

  2. Fourth Generation computers were based on _______
    (A) IC
    (B) Vacuum tube
    (C) transistor
    (D) Microprocessors
    Answer
    (D) Microprocessors

  3. The first computer language developed was______
    (A) COBOL
    (B) PASCAL
    (C) BASIC
    (D) FORTRAN
    Answer
    (D) FORTRAN

  4. The first calculator that can perform all four arithmetic operations(Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division) was known as______
    (A) Pascaline
    (B) Slide Rule
    (C) Step Reckoner
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) Step Reckoner

  5. The first computer spreadsheet program was_________
    (A) Lotus 1-2-3
    (B) MS Excel
    (C) Visicalc
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) Visicalc

  6. Which of the following is an example for fourth generation language(4GL)?
    (A) COBOL
    (B) PowerBuilder
    (C) FORTRAN
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) PowerBuilder

  7. VDU stands for________
    (A) Video Display Unit
    (B) Visual Display Unit
    (C) Video Divide Unit
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (B) Visual Display Unit

  8. Which language is directly understood by the computer without translation program?
    (A) BASIC
    (B) Assembly language
    (C) Machine language
    (D) C language
    Answer
    (C) Machine language

  9. Herman Hollerith developed a machine called________
    (A) Pascaline
    (B) Analytical engine
    (C) Census Tabulator
    (D) Tabulating Machine
    Answer
    (D) Tabulating Machine

  10. Electronic Delay Storage Automatic Computer(EDSAC) was invented by _________
    (A) Herman Hollerith
    (B) JW Mauchy
    (C) John Von Neumann
    (D) None of the Above
    Answer
    (C) John Von Neumann





error: Alert: Content is protected !!