Current Affairs APP

Quants Questions : Profit and Loss Set 8

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Profit and loss , which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams!!!

  1. The price of the book is Rs.100. A dealer sells 3 such books for Rs.288 after allowing discount at certain rate. Find the rate of discount ?
    A)7%
    B)4%
    C)5%
    D)6%
    Answer
    B)4%
    Explanation :
    Price of 3 books = Rs.300
    SP of 3 books = Rs.288
    % = (300-288)*100/300 = 4%

  2. A shopkeeper earns a profit of 15% by giving a discount of 20% on marked price of a book. Find the ratio between Cost price and marked Price ?
    A)16:23
    B)23:16
    C)12:25
    D)14:23
    Answer
    A)16:23
    Explanation :
    MP*(100-20)/100 = CP*(100+15)/100
    CP/MP = 80/115 = 16/23

  3. The MRP of a dress is Rs.1050 and 15% discount is allowed, and the shopkeeper provided further 5% discount then what will be the Selling price of the dress
    A)Rs.854
    B)Rs.848
    C)Rs.886
    D)Rs.765
    Answer
    B)Rs.848
    Explanation :SP = 1050*85*95/100*100 = 847.88 = 848

  4. The selling price of 10 apples is the cost price of 13 apples then the profit % is
    A)15%
    B)3%
    C)10%
    D)30%
    Answer
    D)30%
    Explanation :
    CP of 13 apples = SP of 10 apples
    1 Apple = 10
    13 Apples = 130
    10 Apples = 100
    SP = 130, CP = 100
    % = (130-100/100)*100 = 30%

  5. A man purchases a certain no of oranges at Rs.10 each and same no at Rs.8. He mixes them together and sells them at each Rs.8.What is his gain or loss % ?
    A)11.11% gain
    B)11.11% loss
    C)12.5% loss
    D)17.5% gain
    Answer
    B)11.11% loss
    Explanation :
    5 oranges(Rs.10) = 50
    5 oranges(Rs.8) = 40
    10 oranges (Rs.8) = 80
    5 oranges(Rs.10) + 5 oranges(Rs.8) = 50+40 = 90
    % = (90-80)*100/90 = 11.11% loss

  6. A man buy a single apple for Rs.18, he paid Rs.200 to buy  a dozen apples, find the approximate discount % ?
    A)10%
    B)13%
    C)7%
    D)2%
    Answer
    C)7%
    Explanation :
    Cp of 12 apples = 12 *18 = 216
    SP of 12 apples = 200
    16 = x*216/100
    X = 16*100/216 = 7.4% = 7%

  7. If an  article is sold for Rs.446 at a loss of 16%,find the Cost price of an article ?
    A)Rs.521
    B)Rs.531
    C)Rs.528
    D)Rs.546
    Answer
    B)Rs.531
    Explanation :
    SP = 84/100x
    446 = 84/100x
    X = 446*100/84 = 530.9 = 531

  8. A man sells a DVD player at a profit of 20%. Had he bought it at 25% less and sold it for Rs.840 less,he would have gained 10%, What is the cost price of the DVD player?
    A)Rs.2240
    B)Rs.2100
    C)Rs.2320
    D)Rs.2760
    Answer
    A)Rs.2240
    Explanation :
    Let CP = 100………SP = 120% = 120
    New CP = 75………..new SP = 75*110/100 = 82.50
    Diff b/w SP = 120-82.50 = 37.50
    At diff 840, CP = 100*840/37.50 = 2240

  9. The marked price of a calculator was Rs.750, A man bought the same for Rs.550 after getting 2 successive discounts, If the 1st discount is 10% then find the 2nd discount % ?
    A)23%
    B)18%
    C)21%
    D)15%
    Answer
    B)18%
    Explanation :
    750*10/100 = 75
    After 1st discount
    Price = 750 – 75 = 675
    2nd Discount = (675-550)*100/675 = 18.51% = 18%

  10. Allowing 25% discount and 17% successive discount, the selling price of an article is Rs.3240 then the marked price is
    A)Rs.5320
    B)RS.5430
    C)Rs.5250
    D)Rs.5205
    Answer
    D)Rs.5205
    Explanation :MP = 3240*100*100/75*83 = 5204.8 = 5205

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.





error: Alert: Content is protected !!