Current Affairs APP

Quants Questions : Profit and Loss Set 7

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude section in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Profit and loss , which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams!!!

  1. A Shopkeeper blends 2 varieties of tea,  one CP is Rs.50 and another one CP is Rs.100 per kg. They were mixed in the ratio 7:2, if he sold the mixed variety at Rs.100 pkg, how much was his profit percentage ?
    A)63.54%
    B)63.63%
    C)63.36%
    D)66.36%
    Answer
    B)63.63%
    Explanation :
    7*50 + 2*100 = 350+200 = 550
    7+2 = 9
    9*100 = 900
    [900-550/550]*100 = 63.63%

  2. A boy bought 2 items for Rs.7500. One item he sells at a profit of 16% and other item at 14% loss. In this the boy makes neither any profit nor any loss. What is the difference between SP of 2 items.
    A)602
    B)610
    C)600
    D)620
    Answer
    D)620
    Explanation :
    116X/100 + (7500-x)86/100 = 7500
    116x-86x-645000 = 750000
    X = 3500, 7500 – 3500 = 4000
    (3500*116)/100 – (4000*86)/100 = 620

  3. The CP of Desk is Rs.2000. A Salesman wants to make 15% profit by selling it. At the time of sale he declares a discount of 10% on MP. The Marked price is ?
    A)2552
    B)2554
    C)2556
    D)2550
    Answer
    C)2556
    Explanation :
    90x/100 = 2000*(115/100)
    X = 2000*115/90 = 2555.5 = 2556

  4. A man sell an item with a discount of 15% to his customers and still gains 10%. Find the MP of an item which cost Rs.320
    A)414
    B)441
    C)411
    D)141
    Answer
    A)414
    Explanation :
    X*85/100 = 320*110/100
    X = 320*110/85 = 414.12

  5. A shopkeeper sells his goods at 10% profit. If he sells it at 20% profit, he get Rs.120 more.Find the CP
    A)1000
    B)1020
    C)1100
    D)1200
    Answer
    D)1200
    Explanation :120*100/10 = 1200

  6. A man sells 2 books for Rs.450 each at no profit no loss on the whole business. If he earned 20% profit on the 1st item then the loss on the 2nd item will be
    A)12.48%
    B)14.28%
    C)12.24%
    D)14.28%
    Answer
    D)14.82%
    Explanation :
    SP of 2 items = 450+450 = 900
    CP of 1st item = 450*100/120 =375
    CP of 2nd item =  900 – 375 = 525
    Loss = CP – SP= 525 – 450 = 75
    % loss = 75*100/525 = 14.28%

  7. Arun bought a bag with 20% discount on the SP. If the watch cost him Rs.1400, What is the Original SP of the bag ?
    A)1750
    B)1740
    C)1650
    D)1570
    Answer
    A)1750
    Explanation :X = 1400*100/80 = 1750

  8. A lady sales saree, she charges 18% more than the CP. If a customer paid Rs.3560. Then what was the CP of that saree
    A)3016
    B)3017
    C)3071
    D)3072
    Answer
    B)3017
    Explanation :100*3560/118 = 3017

  9. A Shopkeeper professes to sell his articles on CP but he uses false weight of 900gm for 1kg. His gain % is
    A)12.22%
    B)11.01%
    C)11.11%
    D)12.11%
    Answer
    C)11.11%
    Explanation :(100/900)*100 = 11.11%

  10. A dealer makes his goods 25% above CP and then while selling gives a discount of 12% on MP. Find his profit %
    A)10%
    B)15%
    C)12%
    D)11%
    Answer
    A)10%
    Explanation :
    Let CP = 100
    MP = 125
    Profit  = 125*88/100 = 110
    110 – 100 = 10%





error: Alert: Content is protected !!