Current Affairs APP

Quants Questions : Number System Set 5

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Number System, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!

  1. The sum of 3 consecutive even number is 40 more than the average of these numbers. Which of the following is the 2nd largest number ?
    A)18
    B)20
    C)22
    D)24
    Answer
    B)20
    Explanation :
    X+x+2+x+4 = 40+(x+x+2+x+4)/3
    3x+6 = 40+ (3x+6)/3
    (9x+18 – 3x-6)/3= 40
    6x + 12 = 120
    X = 108/6 = 18
    18+2 = 20

  2. The sum of 3 consecutive number is 1251, Find the largest even number ?
    A)420
    B)414
    C)418
    D)416
    Answer
    C)418
    Explanation :
    X+x+1+x+2 = 1251
    3x+3 = 1251
    X = 1248/3 = 416
    X+2 = 416+2 = 418

  3. What is the least number that can be added to 7218 make it a perfect square ?
    A)7
    B)5
    C)6
    D)4
    Answer
    A)7
    Explanation :
    85*85 = 7225

  4. If a = -2 and b = -5 then find the value of  a3 + b3 – a2 + b2 + 2a – 3b
    A)-98
    B)-100
    C)101
    D)-101
    Answer
    D)-101
    Explanation :
    a3 + b3 – a2 + b2 + 2a – 3b
    (-2)3 + (-5) 3 – (-2)2 + (-5)2 + 2(-2) – 3(-5) = -8 -125-4+25-4+15 = -101

  5. x+(1/x) = 2, then find the value of x10 + (-1/x)10
    A)0
    B)1
    C)2
    D)3
    Answer
    C)2
    Explanation :
    X2+1 = 2x
    X2– 2x+1 = 0
    X= 1
    x10 + (-1/x)10 = 1+1 = 2

  6. The average of 7 consecutive number is n, if the next 2 number also included then the new average will be increased by ?
    A)0
    B)1
    C)2
    D)3
    Answer
    B)1
    Explanation :
    Avg of 7 no= (7+1)/2 = 8/2 = 4
    Avg of 9 no = (9+1)/2 = 5
    5- 4 = 1
    Hence increased by 1

  7. When a positive number n is divided by 7 leaves the remainder 2, when 3n is divided by the same number, then the remainder is
    A)4
    B)5
    C)6
    D)8
    Answer
    C)6
    Explanation :
    N = 7+2 =9
    3n = 27
    27/7 = 6

  8. The number of prime factors of 510510
    A)4
    B)5
    C)6
    D)7
    Answer
    D)7
    Explanation :2*3*5*7*11*13*17 = 510510

  9. Which one cannot be the square of a natural number ?
    A)2116
    B)2304
    C)2202
    D)2209
    Answer
    C)2202
    Explanation :Square number can never end in 2,7

  10. 25% of a number is 2 time 65% of another number.Find the ratio of the second no to the first number ?
    A)5:26
    B)26:5
    C)23:7
    D)5:23
    Answer
    A)5:26
    Explanation :
    (a*25)/100 = b(2*65)/100
    a*25 = b*130
    a/b = 130/25 = 26/5
    b:a = 5:26

Note : Dear Friends if u know an alternate methods or shortcuts related to any chapter, you can share here.





error: Alert: Content is protected !!