Current Affairs APP

Quants Questions : Number System Set 4

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Number System, which is common for all the competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!

  1. When a number is subtracted from the number 8,12 and 20, the remainders are in continued proportion, Find the number ?
    A)3
    B)4
    C)2
    D)6
    Answer
    B)4
    Explanation :
    8-x / 12 –x = 12-x /20 –x
    (8-x)(20-x) = (12 – x)(12 –x )
    160 – 8x – 20x + x2 = 144 – 12x – 12x + x2
    4x = 16
    x = 4

     
  2. Sum of the three consecutive number is 1956. What is 23% of the highest number ?
    A)150.19
    B)105.19
    C)159.50
    D)150.50
    Answer
    A)150.19
    Explanation :
    X+x+1+x+2 = 1956
    3x = 1956 – 3 = 1953
    X = 1953/3 = 651
    X+3 = 653
    23% of largest num = 23*653/100 = 150.19

  3. If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 100% and the denominator is increased by 200%. The resultant fraction is 1 (1/15), What was the original fraction ?
    A)1(4/3)
    B)1(5/3)
    C)1(3/5)
    D)1(3/2)
    Answer
    C)1(3/5)
    Explanation :
    1(1/15) = 16/15
    X+x/y+2y = 16/15
    2x/3y = 16/15
    x/y = (16*3) / (15*2) = 8/5 = 1(3/5)

  4. Which of the following number is divisible by 11 ?
    A)29435417
    B)29435477
    C)57463822
    D)57648317
    Answer
    A)29435417
    Explanation :(9+3+4+7) – (2+4+5+1) = 11

  5. The sum of square of 2 number is 1972 and the difference of their square is 620. Find the number ?
    A)33,26
    B)34,25
    C)36,26
    D)38,28
    Answer
    C)36,26
    Explanation :
    X2+y2 = 1972
    X2 – y2 = 620
    Solve ths
    2x2 = 2592
    x2 = 1296
    x = 36
    y2 = 1972 – 1296
    y2 = 676
    y = 26

  6. Product of one fourth of the number  and 120% of another number is what % of the product of the original number ?
    A)35%
    B)23%
    C)32%
    D)30%
    Answer
    D)30%
    Explanation :
    x/4 = one fourth of the no
    120y/100 = another no = 6y/5
    % = [(x/4 * 6y/5)*100] / xy
    = 600/20 = 30%

  7. Find the 5 digit number, 5th digit is one fourth of the 3rd digit and one half of the 4th digit. 3rd digit is one half of the 1st digit. 2nd digit is 5 more than the 5th digit.
    A)12786
    B)86421
    C)46218
    D)24675
    Answer
    B)86421
    Explanation :
    5th digit – 1
    Second – 1+5 = 6
    Third = 4
    Four = 2
    First = 4*2 =8

  8. What is the no of zeroes at the end of the product of the no from1 to 100 ?
    A)20
    B)22
    C)24
    D)25
    Answer
    C)24
    Explanation :100/5 + 100/25 = 20+4 = 24

  9. x+y = 8  and x/y = 7 ,find y
    A)1
    B)2
    C)3
    D)5
    Answer
    A)1
    Explanation :
    7y+y = 4
    8y = 8
    Y = 1

  10. If three numbers are added in pairs, the sums equal to 11,16 and 23.Find the three numbers
    A)8,6,16
    B)9,2,14
    C)9,5,14
    D)7,2,8
    Answer
    B)9,2,14
    Explanation :
    X+y = 11
    Y+z = 16
    Z+x = 23
    X+y+z = 25
    X = 25 – 16 = 9
    y = 25 – 23 = 2
    z = 25 – 11 = 14





error: Alert: Content is protected !!