Current Affairs APP

English Questions: Synonyms Set-21

Welcome to Online English in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Synonyms, which is common for all the IBPS/SBI/SSC exam and other competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in exams !!!

 

  1. SUMPTUOUS
    A. delirious
    B. gorgeous
    C. perilous
    D. luxurious
    Answer
    D. luxurious

  2. REEL
    A. whirl
    B. fish
    C. hit
    D. mistake
    Answer
    A. whirl

  3. INSCRUTABLE
    A. difficult
    B. mysterious
    C. inflexible
    D. wary
    Answer
    B. mysterious

  4. APPALL
    A. delirious
    B. covered
    C. dismay
    D. confuse
    Answer
    C. dismay

  5. UPRIGHT
    A. honorable
    B. horizontal
    C. humble
    D. supine
    Answer
    A. honorable

  6. REVERIE
    A. palimpsest
    B. phantom
    C. daydream
    D. curio
    Answer
    C. daydream

  7. LOOT
    A. destruction
    B. waste
    C. spoils
    D. cavort
    Answer
    C. spoils

  8. CHIMERA
    A. chimney
    B. protest
    C. illusion
    D. panache
    Answer
    C. illusion

  9. TEMERITY
    A. audacity
    B. fearfulness
    C. shyness
    D. stupidity
    Answer
    A. audacity

  10. EDUCE
    A. demand
    B. elicit
    C. Ideal
    D. Unlawful
    Answer
    B. elicit





error: Alert: Content is protected !!