Current Affairs APP

English Questions: Fill in the Blanks Set – 13

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online English Section with explanation in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating question sample in Fill in the Blanks, which is common for all the IBPS/SBI/RRB/SSC CGL/LIC/LDC exam and other competitive exams. We have included Some questions that are repeatedly asked in bank exams !!!

 

  1. The bench also struck down the 99th Constitution Amendment Act, which was passed__________by both Houses of Parliament.
    A. publicly
    B. unanimously
    C. conjunctively
    D. rimation
    Answer
    B. unanimously
    unanimously – with agreement,सहमति

  2. This__________strengthens the allegation that the influence of the executive in the appointment of judges cannot be ruled out unless a judicial commission is formed.
    A. hindrance
    B. thoughts
    C. consent
    D. persuasion
    Answer
    D. persuasion
    persuasion – opinion,धारणा

  3. Until a few years ago, the toss-up for the city’s commuters was between overcrowded city buses and__________, sometimes-greedy autorickshaw drivers.
    A. stunning
    B. usual
    C. eccentric
    D. horrible
    Answer
    C. eccentric
    eccentric – unusual,विचित्र

  4. Even after 10 years of the RTI, I find a widespread lack of___________.
    A. cognizance
    B. misunderstanding
    C. ingratiating,
    D. inviting
    Answer
    A. cognizance
    cognizance – awareness,जागरूकता

  5. What also deserves mention is that the first UP information commissioner was__________ousted from office.
    A. ceremoniously
    B. unceremoniously
    C. formally
    D. politely
    Answer
    B. unceremoniously
    unceremoniously – informally,अनौपचारिक

  6. Their oath, provided in the statute, is yet another___________of the British Raj and directly clashes with the RTI Act.
    A. relic
    B. source
    C. amnesia
    D. excogitate
    Answer
    A. Relic
    relic – reminder,स्मृति,अवशेष

  7. Further, the_________of the collegium system resulted in a large number of vacancies for high court and SC judges.
    A. lucid
    B. stagnation
    C. suppression
    D. ramifications
    Answer
    D. ramifications
    ramifications- complexities,जटिलता

  8. It is__________to make a brief list of different enactments for the appointment of judges.
    A. detest
    B. requisite
    C. unnecessary
    D. waste
    Answer
    B. requisite
    requisite – necessary,आवश्यक

  9. Perhaps a disorder___________by technology can solve the city’s mobility challenges? Bangalore is at the very start of that.
    A. plain
    B. rough
    C. wrought
    D. unformed
    Answer
    C. wrought
    wrought – formed,बनाया हुआ

  10. Things are by no means___________yet but a hopeful start has been made, There is surely a largescale urban transport revolution waiting to happen.
    A. unclean
    B. tainted
    C. immaculate
    D. unsterile
    Answer
    C. immaculate
    immaculate – perfect,पूर्ण





error: Alert: Content is protected !!