Current Affairs APP

Current Affairs October 5 Quiz 2015

Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Online Current Affairs October 2015 Quiz in AffairsCloud.com. Here we are creating quiz covering important event in Current Affairs, which is common for all the bank exams and other competitive exams. We have included Some GK questions that are repeatedly asked in many bank exams.

Click Here to Read Current Affairs October 5 2015

  1. Which district has been honoured for its innovative project of solid waste management with the effective use of monitoring technology, radio frequency identification system (RFID)?
    A. Tiruchirappalli
    B. Guntur
    C. Gurgaon
    D. Madurai
    Answer
    A. Tiruchirappalli

  2. Which of the following is not one of the recipient of Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine as announced on October 5?
    A. Satoshi Omura
    B. Merin D’Souza
    C. Youyou TU
    D. William C Campbell
    Answer
    B. Merin D’Souza

  3. Who has launched KISAN Project and Hailstorm App for Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmer’s Welfare(FW), Ministry of Agriculture and FW .
    A. Dr. Sanjeev Khatter
    B. Dr. Rohit Tiwari
    C. Dr. Puneet Kumar Kalyan
    D. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
    Answer
    D. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

  4. With which of the following India held bilateral talks to collaborate in research and agricultural technology, and also to intensify their cooperation in the food processing sector and dairy processing?
    A. Australia
    B. Lithuania
    C. Seychelles
    D. China
    Answer
    B. Lithuania

  5. Which of the following state government has launched a programme named “Amo Doli” to help patients and pregnant women from inaccessible areas to reach their nearest hospital or motorable road?
    A. Odisha
    B. Kerala
    C. Maharashtra
    D. Telangana
    Answer
    A. Odisha

  6. Odisha government has launched a programme named “Amo Doli” to help patients and pregnant women from inaccessible areas to reach their nearest hospital or motorable road in naxal affected district named?
    A. Koraput
    B. Sambalpur
    C. Rayagada
    D. Kalahandi
    Answer
    C. Rayagada

  7. World Habitat Day is observed on which of the following date this year?
    A. August 20
    B. September 20
    C. October 7
    D. October 5
    Answer
    D. October 5

  8. Veteran ____ film producer Edida Nageswara Rao passed away recently due to old age related ailments.
    A. Hindi
    B. Malyalam
    C. Telugu
    D. Tamil
    Answer
    C. Telugu

  9. Who has won the Wuhan open?
    A. Venus Williams
    B. Garbine Muguruza
    C. Casey Dellacqua
    D. Simona Halep
    Answer
    A. Venus Williams

  10. Who has won the 2015 FIBA Asian Basketball Championship held at Changsha, Hunan, China?
    A. Philippines
    B. China
    C. Iran
    D. Japan
    Answer
    B. China

  11. Which country has asked help from UN over alleged barriers on a border trade point with India that has resulted in acute shortage of essential goods due to undeclared blockade?
    A. Pakistan
    B. Nepal
    C. Bangladesh
    D. Sri Lanka
    Answer
    B. Nepal

  12. Who has been appointed as the new British Ambassador to Qatar?
    A. Rajeev Nanda
    B. Sooraj Sinha
    C. Ajay Sharma
    D. Ajay Mishra
    Answer
    C. Ajay Sharma

  13. Name the “Zubaan” movie director who has been honoured with Rising Director Asia Star award at the 20th Busan International Film Festival for his debut film as director.
    A. Suresh Gupta
    B. Pawan Kumar
    C. Sooraj Singh
    D. Mozez Singh
    Answer
    D. Mozez Singh





error: Alert: Content is protected !!